KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cerniera

English translation: joining/linking


20:05 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: cerniera
Context : "L’itinerario di visita della città, in posizione dominante sul dorso delle Murge occidentali, ***cerniera*** tra le pianure costiere del Barese e gli Appennini lucani, può iniziare da piazza Unità d’Italia, proprio di fronte alla Porta Bari, dove sono ben visibili i resti della cinta muraria medievale. "
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:joining/linking
Explanation:
It means that it links the two - serving [which serves] as a link between...
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6joining/linking
Fiorsam
4zips along the/travels along
Rosanna Palermo
3linking
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3hinge
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joining/linking


Explanation:
It means that it links the two - serving [which serves] as a link between...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: scusami Fior, stavo scrivendo la mia risposta...
2 mins
  -> Grazie! Capita spesso anche a me.

agree  Petja Mladenova
7 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  KayW
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Kay!

agree  Patricia Crotty
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Patricia!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs
  -> Molte grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Peter!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linking


Explanation:
La prima idea che mi sia venuta in mente.

...linking the coastal plains....

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinge


Explanation:
io in questo caso userei un sostantivo, se possibile.
Hinge e' utilizzato anche in senso figurato. Due esempi:

Manners are the hinge between ethics and. Manners are the hinge between ethics and. aesthetics, virtue and beauty, a meticulous ...

http://charon.sfsu.edu/powerpoints/pdfs/365paris/ancientregi...
The changing iconography of Japanese political geography
of the Unites States as the indispensable hinge between Europe and Asia. ... hinge between China and South Korea, owing to the increase ...

http://www.springerlink.com/index/PA0HJEP9T9MERG29.pdf
0198731205: Eighteenth Century

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sai Tex, anch'io mi sono chiesto se fosse possibile che "hinge" funzionasse anche in senso figurato ma non ho avuto il tempo di controllare...


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zips along the/travels along


Explanation:
to me a zipper travels along the garment edges.
Zips along is used to indicate a speedy method of travel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-21 15:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"snakes along" and "crosses" may be other possibilities


    Reference: http://www.sptimes.com/News/042301/news_pf/NorthPinellas/In_...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28