KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

un caro saluto a tutti

English translation: warm greetings to you all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un caro saluto a tutti
English translation:warm greetings to you all
Entered by: Consuelo Castellari

16:11 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: un caro saluto a tutti
greeting on a letter
Corin
warm greetings to you all
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7warm greetings to you all
Consuelo Castellari
4 +3(Give) my best to everyone.
nedra
4 -1dear greetings to all/everybody
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dear greetings to all/everybody


Explanation:
Or warm greetings to all

If it's at the beginning of the letter it means Hello, if it's at the end it means Goodbye.


Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KayW: "dear greetings" is not an English formula
5 hrs

neutral  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: I agre with KayW
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
warm greetings to you all


Explanation:
:)

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: or "fond greetings"
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Monica Cecere
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Petja Mladenova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Stefan
3 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Give) my best to everyone.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-22 16:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Assumed it was at the end of the letter.

If it's at the beginning, I'd simply say: Hello all.

I also like "warm greetings".

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or All my best to everyone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivana.

agree  KayW
5 hrs
  -> Thanks back to you Kay.

agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valeria.