KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

dimmi di si

English translation: say yes


14:03 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: dimmi di si
Sorry for such an easy question, but this appears in a French text I am translating, and I do not speak Italian at all.
It is the title of an educational campaign in Italy to provide school children with afternoon snacks of fresh fruit.
Would simply "Say yes" be an accurate way of putting this in English?
Many thanks in advance
French Foodie
English translation:say yes
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13say yesxxxMaudarg
5 +4Just say yes!Clifford Marcus
5 +2say yes
Mancinelli
4You can't say no!
Rita Bilancio
3tell me yesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
say yes


Explanation:
yes

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mancinelli: anche stavolta...questione di secondi ;-)
1 min
  -> grazie e scusa

agree  Amy Williams
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  blabli blablou
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alfredo Tutino: or, if the difference is felt to be relevant: "say yes to me"
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mara Ballarini
15 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  kpi: say yes!
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Copeland
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carmy Tutino
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Strowe: I'd go with "say yes". If you add "to me", it starts sounding strange.
29 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Caterina Passari: Alfredo..."say yes to me",xsonalmente,mi fà rabbrividire,come forma grammaticale:) Personalmente,dico...poi...In presenza di oggetto,difatti,si preferisce il verbo "to tell"...ciao
38 mins
  -> say yes e' perfettamente corretto grammaticalmente.C'e' anche una notevole differenza tra "to tell" e "to say"

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

agree  sericsson: "Dimmi" comes from "Dirsi" -To say to oneself. By conjugation it becomes: dimmi - Say to me. "di si" is kind of possessing fraze, describing a goal.
1371 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
say yes


Explanation:
I'd just say: "say yes": simple and straightforward!


Mancinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe
29 mins

neutral  Caterina Passari: e qui mi riallaccio alla discussione intavolata in privato con Alfredo:c'é differenza NON di significato ma di costruzione grammaticale tra "to say" e "to tell". Mi spiego:potrebbe andare se fosse "Dì di sì" ma c'é quel "dimmi"...Ok,ciao Fabiola e tutti/e
46 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

neutral  Ivana UK: Caterina - "tell me" vuol dire "raccontami" e non si addice a questo contesto. "tell me yes" equivale "raccontami di si`" ...
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tell me yes


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/dimmi%20di%20si
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: ne faccio una questione puramente grammaticale..é "tell me",dunque:dì a me..."say" is general! A te il mio "agree",dunque:) Hola!
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mara Ballarini: as well
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Anna Strowe: It's grammatical, but it just doesn't sound natural.
26 mins

agree  GAR
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Ivana UK: bad use of English - maybe ok in spoken language but certainly not something I would ever consider writing! I'm not even sure it's gramatically correct ... in fact I don't think it is. No native EN speaker would ever use this.
3 hrs

disagree  Daniela Zambrini: I'm afraid I agree with Anna and Ivana's opinion.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't say no!


Explanation:
I don't think you can refuse...

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petja Mladenova: it's changing the meaning, if you want a "yes" that doesn't mean the other party can't say "no".
2 hrs
  -> but it's something tempting you, that's why you won't be able to refuse!

agree  Ivana UK: Personally I think this is the best solution given the context. Although "say yes" is a perfectly valid literal translation, it falls flat in English. Given the context, this seems much more appropriate!
3 hrs
  -> I am really glad you understood my version

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just say yes!


Explanation:
I would translate as above because it has a pleasing assonance with the "just say no" campaign against drugs.

Clifford Marcus
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
4 mins

agree  missdutch
25 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Rita Bilancio