KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

rifugio in quota

English translation: alpine refuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifugio in quota
English translation:alpine refuge
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

16:01 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: rifugio in quota
rifugio in quota/in alta quota (si parla delle Alpi)
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
alpine refuge
Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alpine refuge
Sylvia Gilbertson
3hut
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alpine refuge


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  KayW
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hut


Explanation:
high altitude hut, al limite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-08 16:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alpine hut mi sembra migliore:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_hut
molti riscontri in rete

Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4