KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

È una sorta di gioco ad incastri:

English translation: The result is an interlocking effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:È una sorta di gioco ad incastri:
English translation:The result is an interlocking effect
Entered by: Christina Townsend

18:55 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / music
Italian term or phrase: È una sorta di gioco ad incastri:
this is a text about tourism and a mozart concert this is the rest of the sentence in un festival dedicato a Mozart, un ensemble danese omaggia il genio di Salisburgo con due suoi capolavori:
stephanie Foulkes
The result is an interlocking effect
Explanation:
It could be referring to the "interlocking effect" produced in many types of music, where different parts/instruments slot in with one another.
The paragraph below sheds light on the idea. Hope it helps!

"Mozart was unsurpassed at interlocking voices and instruments and at using the orchestra not simply to accompany but to give the gestures of drama, to articulate it — almost to the point of giving the stage director a dig in the ribs to tell him ‘this is what should be happening on stage"
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The result is an interlocking effect
Christina Townsend
3interweaving of multiple voices
Michael Pawlik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interweaving of multiple voices


Explanation:
This is just a guess, given that the context is not at all clear. Assuming the phrase refers to the music itself, it could be describing the interplay of various parts of the score (instruments), but this is just a guess.
You might want to quote more of the surrounding text.
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The result is an interlocking effect


Explanation:
It could be referring to the "interlocking effect" produced in many types of music, where different parts/instruments slot in with one another.
The paragraph below sheds light on the idea. Hope it helps!

"Mozart was unsurpassed at interlocking voices and instruments and at using the orchestra not simply to accompany but to give the gestures of drama, to articulate it — almost to the point of giving the stage director a dig in the ribs to tell him ‘this is what should be happening on stage"


    Reference: http://www.deccaclassics.com/artists/gardiner/falstaff_featu...
Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks