KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Linea di cortesia

English translation: Complimentary toiletries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Linea di cortesia
English translation:Complimentary toiletries
Entered by: Ilaria Ciccioni

10:15 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel facilities
Italian term or phrase: Linea di cortesia
I think this is typical of italian hotels and I'm not sure how to translate that into English.
By "linea di cortesia" is meant shampoo, soap, shower cap etc. that you usually find an a hotel room/bathroom.
I found some matches with "courtesy sest" but it's mainly Italian webpages translated into English...
Can someone help me?
Thanks
Ilaria Ciccioni
Complimentary toiletries
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Complimentary toiletries
Mirella Soffio
4set of shampoo, shower gel, shower cap...
laurettap
4Complimentary goods
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complimentary goods


Explanation:
questo dovrebbe funzionare - complimentary vuol dire "omaggio"

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of shampoo, shower gel, shower cap...


Explanation:
I would go for set of shampoo, shower gel, shower cap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 10:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or personal care set

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Complimentary toiletries


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
1 min

agree  Christina Townsend
4 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri: decisamente meglio - era toiletries che mi mancava! :-)
4 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
5 mins

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
13 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

agree  quiffy
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  Alice Carbone
2 hrs