KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

butteri

English translation: cowherd/cowboy


16:08 Mar 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Plumbing Tools
Italian term or phrase: butteri
la terra dei butteri e delle pinete
Medworks
United States
English translation:cowherd/cowboy
Explanation:
The term "buttero" means cowherd or cowboy and is used in the Maremma area of Tuscany. Feel free to adapt, as "land of cowherds and pine groves" is not very inspiring in English, IMHO.
HTH,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! That was quick... Yes, it's from Maremma...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3butteri
Chiara Righele
5Cowboy, cattleman
Raffaella Panigada
4cowherds (of the Maremma)
Adele Oliveri
4cowherd (of the Maremma)
laurettap
4cowherd/cowboy
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowherd/cowboy


Explanation:
The term "buttero" means cowherd or cowboy and is used in the Maremma area of Tuscany. Feel free to adapt, as "land of cowherds and pine groves" is not very inspiring in English, IMHO.
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! That was quick... Yes, it's from Maremma...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: "cowboy" is awfully culturally specific, and so is 'buttero' - I'd strongly advise not translating, with some brief in-text explanation of the first use.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowherds (of the Maremma)


Explanation:
i butteri erano (sono) i vaccari della Maremma
potresti anche dire Maremma cowherds

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cowboy, cattleman


Explanation:
It's the Tuscan version of a cowboy.

according to thre Hoepli dictionary:

bùttero2
nm maremma cowherd.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowherd (of the Maremma)


Explanation:
I suppose you are translating a text on Maremma, in Tuscany...


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/e/c/co/cowboy.htm
    Reference: http://www.hiddentrails.com/europe/italy/gourmet-experienced...
laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
butteri


Explanation:
I would leave it, explaining what it means the first time it appears in the text - especially if it is a tourist text (I'm not sure about the field "Plumbing Tools" in your question...)

Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't notice the extra field until you pointed it out to me... had to laugh!!! plumbing is not as romantic as the Tuscany :) Yes, it's tourism...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: sono pienamente d'accordo
35 mins
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  WendellR
1 hr
  -> thanks Wendell

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie Gian