KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

polivalente

English translation: multitalented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polivalente
English translation:multitalented
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

12:08 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / music
Italian term or phrase: polivalente
this is a text about a Mozart concert, is polvalente a multiple formation??:
Sul palco, i musicisti dell'Ensemble Midtvest: polivalente formazione fondata nel 2002, che incrocia il quartetto d'archi al quintetto di fiati e al pianoforte, e promuove un ampio repertorio di composizioni accostate spesso ad altre forme d'arte, nell'intento di promuovere un modo "nuovo" di fruire la musica.
stephanie Foulkes
multitalented
Explanation:
It refers to the goup's ability to perform different kinds od music, play different instruments and even mix different arts.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
yes multitalented it is.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9versatile, multi-talentedWendellR
4multitalented
Raffaella Panigada
3multiple/multi-purpose
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
versatile, multi-talented


Explanation:
Hey Stephanie, have you got a dictionary? :-)

You could use "versatile" or a synonym. The idea is that they're "multipurpose" or trained in (I'm imagining) many styles of music and performance.

Here, I'd re-do the sentence to get rid of Italian redundancy. Something along the lines of:

The versatile (or multi-talented) Ensemble Midtvest, founded in 2002 ....

WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Sorry, I was busy writing my own suggestion and missed yours.
4 mins

agree  Amy Williams
5 mins

agree  nedra
20 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
21 mins

agree  momo savino
44 mins

agree  Linda 969
1 hr

agree  Lorraine Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs

agree  baraldi
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple/multi-purpose


Explanation:
un'idea...ciao:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multitalented


Explanation:
It refers to the goup's ability to perform different kinds od music, play different instruments and even mix different arts.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
yes multitalented it is.
thanks