KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

fruire

English translation: listen (in context)


12:12 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / music
Italian term or phrase: fruire
this is a text about a Mozart concert, does fruire mean to enjoy in this text?:
Sul palco, i musicisti dell'Ensemble Midtvest: polivalente formazione fondata nel 2002, che incrocia il quartetto d'archi al quintetto di fiati e al pianoforte, e promuove un ampio repertorio di composizioni accostate spesso ad altre forme d'arte, nell'intento di promuovere un modo "nuovo" di fruire la musica.
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:listen (in context)
Explanation:
another alternative "a new way of listening to music"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
yes I like this one, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6enjoy
Adele Oliveri
3 +7approach
Caterina Passari
5listen (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enjoy


Explanation:
assolutamente sì :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR
1 min

agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
10 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
28 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
39 mins

agree  momo savino
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
approach


Explanation:
alternativa alla proposta, validissima:), di Melippa!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
4 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, Luisa!

agree  Victoria Machin
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  Valeria Faber: with Wendell
9 mins
  -> Grazie, Valeria!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Mi piace! Inoltre approach può essere riferito al pubblico come ai musicisti.
22 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, Texjax! Difatti, il mio pensiero era proprio...quello da te espresso;) Ciao!

agree  Vladimir Micic
27 mins
  -> Grazie, Vladimir!

agree  Linda 969: good one
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Linda!

agree  WendellR: I like this one, too. In effect, the Italian leaves a doubt. If you think the audience should *enjoy* the music, use that word. If you think the Ensemble "approaches" music differently, go with that.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendell! I meant: "a new way of..*accostarsi alla musica*(a questo tipo di musica) Ciao!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listen (in context)


Explanation:
another alternative "a new way of listening to music"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
yes I like this one, thanks