KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

organico

English translation: type of ensemble


21:17 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / music
Italian term or phrase: organico
this is a text about a mozart concert
il cosiddetto "Gran Trio" per archi, il solo composto da Mozart per questo organico,
the so called string Gran Trio, the only composed by Mozart for this?????
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:type of ensemble
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it means it was the only composition Mozart wrote for a string trio (which, in fact, it was).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-15 12:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative would be "configuration" as in: "The configuration -- violin, viola and cello -- is perfectly balanced and symmetrical…" http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9802EFDC1130F...
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type of ensembleKayW
3organic
Valeria Faber
3Seems like they mean "body" or "group" as..Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seems like they mean "body" or "group" as..


Explanation:
it does means "staff" according to the Eurodicautom.

Would it be referring to the people employed at court at the time?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organic


Explanation:
why not?
We can say: "an organic whole (un tutto organico, or "organic unit" (organicità) so why not *organic*?

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of ensemble


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it means it was the only composition Mozart wrote for a string trio (which, in fact, it was).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-15 12:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative would be "configuration" as in: "The configuration -- violin, viola and cello -- is perfectly balanced and symmetrical…" http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9802EFDC1130F...

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I thought that but when I looked, it wasn't his only string trio. http://www.edto.net/mozart_string_trios.htm here's the entire phrase: http://www.ravennafestival.org/scheda_programma.php?id=906/t... best to specify the composition of the string trio.
27 mins
  -> I think it's the only complete trio for violin, viola and cello, as opposed to 2 violins and bass.