KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

centro congressi

English translation: conference centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centro congressi
English translation:conference centre
Entered by: PatriziaM.

08:52 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: centro congressi
Si tratta dell'elenco dei servizi offerti da un hotel, tra cui:
- *centro congressi*
- parco giochi
- servizio lavanderia
- ecc. ....
Come si traduce "centro congressi" in inglese britannico?
PatriziaM.
Italy
congress/conference centre
Explanation:
credo sia questo...
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11congress/conference centre
Caterina Passari
5 +8conference centerWendellR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
congress/conference centre


Explanation:
credo sia questo...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Meglio conference
1 min
  -> Sì, Angela, concordo:) Grazie e buona giornata!

agree  Lindsay Watts: with Angela
6 mins
  -> Thanks,Lindsay!

agree  nedra: conference
7 mins
  -> Yes...Thanks, nidra!

agree  Valeria Faber: conference
43 mins
  -> Grazie, Valeria:)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: What was that thing that started in Philadelphia, a while ago?
1 hr
  -> ;))) Thanks, Jim!

agree  Sonia Hill: conference centre
2 hrs
  -> Esatto;) Grazie 1000, Sonia!

agree  Mara Ballarini: conference
2 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio, Mara!

agree  Vladimir Micic
3 hrs
  -> Thank you,Vladimir!

agree  eride
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eride!

agree  tatyana000: conference centre
8 hrs
  -> Thank you,tatyana!

agree  Pnina
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Pnina!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conference center


Explanation:
conference center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 08:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Caterina beat me to it. And she's right about the spelling of centre, which I skipped.

WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Yo! Wendell. Fine for US spelling
0 min

agree  Caterina Passari: Thanks, Wendell!
4 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts
4 mins

agree  CHEOPE
32 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
34 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Judy Almodovar
5 hrs

agree  Lucia De Rocco
1 day12 hrs