KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

intelligenza viva

English translation: lively intelligence


11:07 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: intelligenza viva
please help, what would you put, keenness??
E questa è la forza del nostro turismo, un condensato di spontaneità, buonumore, intelligenza viva e professionalità
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:lively intelligence
Explanation:
alternatively quick wittedness, but I think intelligence is best in the context
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lively intelligence
James (Jim) Davis
3dynamic/lively/energetic/hotshop
stefania da prato


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic/lively/energetic/hotshop


Explanation:
lots of other adjectives meaning "viva"...

just a suggestion

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KayW: hotshop? I would stick with "lively intelligence" a common collocaiton.
19 mins
  -> sorry I meant hotshot..!!!....

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lively intelligence


Explanation:
alternatively quick wittedness, but I think intelligence is best in the context

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
8 mins

agree  tatyana000
6 hrs

agree  claire restivo
8 hrs