KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Comì

English translation: station chef, line chef, line cook


13:59 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Comì
I Comì sono dei giovani cuochi che si occupano solo di una cosa specifica, sono gli aiuto cuochi.
potra
United States
English translation:station chef, line chef, line cook
Explanation:
But see the links below. If you have more information about exactly what kind of task your comì performs, there are also more specific terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 14:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've done a little more research, and it looks like the "commis chef" works UNDER the line chef. Depending upon your context, then, a better translation might be "apprentice chef."
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
I chose line chef, I never heard of commis chef here in the US.
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commis / bus boy
Emanuela Galdelli
4station chef, line chef, line cookWendellR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station chef, line chef, line cook


Explanation:
But see the links below. If you have more information about exactly what kind of task your comì performs, there are also more specific terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 14:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've done a little more research, and it looks like the "commis chef" works UNDER the line chef. Depending upon your context, then, a better translation might be "apprentice chef."


    Reference: http://www.cuisinenet.com/digest/custom/restaurant/chef_ladd...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chefs
WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose line chef, I never heard of commis chef here in the US.
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: "apprentice" va bene, ma "line chef", scelto da potra, no (http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=38241)
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comì / commis
commis / bus boy


Explanation:
secondo me l'ortografia non è corretta, comunque il significato è commis.

Bus boy è US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 14:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR ALL:

bus boy is my second option, it means Commis di sala.

My translation is Commis.

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/210085



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: commis chef
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
2 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  WendellR: Absolutely NOT a bus boy. Commis could work, but a commis is an assistant, not necessarily specialized. // Bus boy is not a second option; it's not an option at all.
8 mins
  -> bus boy is the second option

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd use either "commis chef" or "junior chef".
23 mins
  -> thanks