KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

CENNI STORICI

English translation: Historical Highlights/summary/notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CENNI STORICI
English translation:Historical Highlights/summary/notes
Entered by: europablu

13:22 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Italian tourism
Italian term or phrase: CENNI STORICI
the title of a chapter in the travel presentation.
europablu
United Kingdom
Historical Highlights/summary/notes
Explanation:
A "cenno" is a brief gesture..in writing it would be an highlighted item.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-20 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would then definetly use highlights..brief spots to summarize
or to put a twist to it
"Historical bits"
if it is related to food and you want some humor in it.."Historical bites/nibbles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 13:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"notes" tend to be lenghtier than a brief highlight of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-20 13:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a third thought, you may also want to use
Historical Significance. This does not give any sense of it being "quick" such as a highlight or indication of any length but it preserves the fact that it may be important to know these facts
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Historical Information
Ivana UK
3 +3A Bit of Historyhirselina
4 +2Historical Highlights/summary/notes
Rosanna Palermo
4Historical Notes / History and Heritage
Raffaella Panigada
3historical backgroundKayW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Historical Information


Explanation:
I usually translate as "Historical Information" or simply as "History" - depending on the type of text

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 mins
  -> Ciao e grazie!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think "History" should be sufficient.
31 mins
  -> yes - History on its own is probably best for the travel sector

agree  xxxsilvia b: "History", anche secondo me
1 hr

agree  simona dachille
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical background


Explanation:
What is this chapter talking about? It could be historical background/context, but I'd need moire context to be sure.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Historical Notes / History and Heritage


Explanation:
I have found both expressions in the travel guides and tourism related web sites I worked on. Either one may be suitable depending on the length and detail level of your chapter.
Hope this helps.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Historical Highlights/summary/notes


Explanation:
A "cenno" is a brief gesture..in writing it would be an highlighted item.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-20 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would then definetly use highlights..brief spots to summarize
or to put a twist to it
"Historical bits"
if it is related to food and you want some humor in it.."Historical bites/nibbles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 13:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"notes" tend to be lenghtier than a brief highlight of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-20 13:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a third thought, you may also want to use
Historical Significance. This does not give any sense of it being "quick" such as a highlight or indication of any length but it preserves the fact that it may be important to know these facts


    Reference: http://statelibrary.dcr.state.nc.us/NC/HISTORY/HISTORY.HTM
    Reference: http://www.msm.edu/PAIR/history.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It consists of just two paragraphs of an Italian town's history..just some highlights or interesting points...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 mins
  -> Thanks Peter have a fantastic day.

agree  Serena Tutino
15 mins
  -> Thanks Serena!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Bit of History


Explanation:
It really depends on the type of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the website of many Italian towns, you have a page called "cenni storici". British towns, organisations often call this page "A bit of history"

http://www.cley.org.uk/a_bit_of_history.htm
http://www.rbge.org.uk/rbge/web/visiting/history.jsp

A Bit of History · www.novatel.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: good
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I agree. Without further context it's impossible to say whether any "highlights" are mentioned.
36 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elle Elle
50 mins
  -> Grazie!