KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

frequentato

English translation: popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frequentato
English translation:popular
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

09:41 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: frequentato
Sotto la vetta del Monte xxx, (2251 m), yyy costituisce una delle mete più ***frequentate*** del turismo montano durante tutto l’anno.
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
popular (in context)
Explanation:
Just an alternative
"is one of the most popular destinations for tourists" The visit or frequent part is contained in the word destination.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8popular (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +7visitedWendellR
3one of the most frequented
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visited


Explanation:
visited

WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natascha Spinetto: yes - I wonder whether this is a PRO question?
2 mins
  -> let's vote it non pro; you're right

agree  nedra
10 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
10 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.hoteldesigns.co.uk/industrynews/news_990.html
18 mins

agree  snatalieg
3 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
popular (in context)


Explanation:
Just an alternative
"is one of the most popular destinations for tourists" The visit or frequent part is contained in the word destination.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts
8 mins

agree  Isabel Booth
33 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  James D'Agostino
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of the most frequented


Explanation:
...

Riscontri anche in siti *.co.uk

W (?) la SSLMIT

Have a nice day

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-21 13:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confermo il commento, la accendiamo...



    Reference: http://flightcomparison.co.uk/flightcomparison/flights/...
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Ale, hai ragione, non si sa se dire W o M. Forse adesso che siamo fuori W, prima M. Ciao





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umberto Cassano
Non-PRO (2): WendellR, Alfredo Tutino