KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

per chiarezza espositiva e affinità territoriale

English translation: for clarity purposes and according to their territorial affinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per chiarezza espositiva e affinità territoriale
English translation:for clarity purposes and according to their territorial affinity
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

15:49 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: per chiarezza espositiva e affinità territoriale
Per chiarezza espositiva e affinità territoriale, il percorso è stato suddiviso in sei tratti ognuno dei quali descrive l’itinerario e le caratteristiche turistico ambientali di due comuni (ad eccezione del quarto tratto che ne attraversa tre).
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
in order to...
Explanation:
In order to achieve more clarity in the thematical exposition and according to their territorial affinity, ...


Only a suggestion IMHO


Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ale. Un grazie anche a Hilary and rfmoon, ho preso spunto da tutte le vostre risposte. Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in order to...
Alessandro Zocchi
4to better illustrate/clarify and define the relative territory layout
Rosanna Palermo
3for display purposes and according to territorial similarities
Hilary Bruce


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to...


Explanation:
In order to achieve more clarity in the thematical exposition and according to their territorial affinity, ...


Only a suggestion IMHO


Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ale. Un grazie anche a Hilary and rfmoon, ho preso spunto da tutte le vostre risposte. Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
24 mins
  -> Hvala Vladimir!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for display purposes and according to territorial similarities


Explanation:
You might have to play around with the sentence structure but I think that what is meant is that the groups of 2/3 towns have been chosen because of their similarities and/or to facilitate the display.
Hope it helps anyway.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to better illustrate/clarify and define the relative territory layout


Explanation:
this is the way I would translate. They want to clarify not only the territory itself, but its position relative to the others

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28