KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

itinerari d'autore

English translation: recommended routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:itinerari d'autore
English translation:recommended routes
Entered by: Tommaso Benzi

14:43 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: itinerari d'autore
in una guida turistica
DanIng
recommended drives
Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si viaggia in macchina... altrimenti "routes"
Selected response from:

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Grazie Tommaso. Ma opterei per Reccomended routes e non drives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scenic routes
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1recommended drives
Tommaso Benzi
4specialised itinerariesKayW
3cultural itineraries and routes
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recommended drives


Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si viaggia in macchina... altrimenti "routes"

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Tommaso. Ma opterei per Reccomended routes e non drives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: bello.
48 mins
  -> Grazie Sofia!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural itineraries and routes


Explanation:
http://www.deliciousitaly.com/visualizza.php?Id=430&area=it&...

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenic routes


Explanation:
Se "d'autore" si riferisce alla spettacolarità del paesaggio.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: anche questa proposta è ottima.
30 mins
  -> Grazie, Sofia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised itineraries


Explanation:
Or it could mean "personalised/ (individually) tailored itineraries", without more details I can't be sure.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32