KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

scrigno di ricordi e sacrifici

English translation: treasure chest of memories and tribulations/challenges


17:17 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: scrigno di ricordi e sacrifici
"questo ***scrigno di ricordi e sacrifici*** è ancora gestito dalla famiglia XXX, con la stessa passione e lo stesso spirito di un tempo, rinnovato in eleganza e raffinatezza, mantenendo intatte le origini e le tradizioni."

"Scrigno di ricordi e sacrifici" refers to a restaurant...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:treasure chest of memories and tribulations/challenges
Explanation:
I would say it is a treasure chest of the memories and challenges..tribulations or sacrifices sounds depressing to me..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-25 18:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"this treasured/treasure chest of memories and challenges is still managed by the xxx family with the same passion and committment of times past, renewed/renovated/reborn in its elegance and refinement yet still maintaining/preserving/ intact (in) its origins and traditions"

or if you wish

this chest of treasured/cherished memories and sacrifices/challenges etc.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie a te e Marinela !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jewel box full of memories and sacrificies
Marinela Sandoval
4treasure chest of memories and tribulations/challenges
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasure chest of memories and tribulations/challenges


Explanation:
I would say it is a treasure chest of the memories and challenges..tribulations or sacrifices sounds depressing to me..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-25 18:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"this treasured/treasure chest of memories and challenges is still managed by the xxx family with the same passion and committment of times past, renewed/renovated/reborn in its elegance and refinement yet still maintaining/preserving/ intact (in) its origins and traditions"

or if you wish

this chest of treasured/cherished memories and sacrifices/challenges etc.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a te e Marinela !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jewel box full of memories and sacrificies


Explanation:
Visto che e metaforico, lo lacerei proprio cosi: jewel box. Sopratutto perche sembra che sia un ristorante gestito da una famiglia che tengono tanto a quei ricordi come a dei gioielli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-26 00:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This jewel box full of memories and sacrifices is still managed by the XXX family with the same passion and same spirit of old times renewed in its elegance and perfection, keeping intact its origins and traditions.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian