KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

il palato ordina e il Bar XXX risponde

English translation: let your taste buds order and Bar XXX will do the rest...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il palato ordina e il Bar XXX risponde
English translation:let your taste buds order and Bar XXX will do the rest...
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

17:24 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: il palato ordina e il Bar XXX risponde
"...potremmo accontentarvi con crêpes alla nutella, tiramisù, frappè, frullati e torte gelato…insomma il palato ordina e il bar XXX risponde.

I've no idea how to translate this catch-phrase.
Umberto Cassano
Italy
let your taste buds order and Bar XXX will do the rest...
Explanation:
Umberto,

We often use taste buds in place of palate, and I think in this case the term would be appropriate.

HTH

Nicole
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Nicole !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3let your taste buds order and Bar XXX will do the rest...Nicole Johnson
4 +2your cravings/wishes/palate place the order and XXX bar responds/accomodates/provides it
Rosanna Palermo
5When your TASTE orders then the XXXBar responds
Marinela Sandoval
4 +1Bar XXX: your food cravings is our commandpotra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your cravings/wishes/palate place the order and XXX bar responds/accomodates/provides it


Explanation:
what you crave (a pregnant woman "craves" has to have a certain food)
another way to put it:
just order whatever your palate craves and XXX Bar will provide it

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eride
6 mins
  -> Thanks eride!

agree  missdutch: bello!
59 mins
  -> Ciao....Grazie!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let your taste buds order and Bar XXX will do the rest...


Explanation:
Umberto,

We often use taste buds in place of palate, and I think in this case the term would be appropriate.

HTH

Nicole


    Reference: http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2003/May/16/en/en1...
    Reference: http://www.humboldtsentinel.com/051202j.htm
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille Nicole !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
2 mins
  -> Thanks Hilary.

agree  missdutch: bello anche questo!
50 mins
  -> Thanks again sofia? Ma dove sei stata tutto questo tempo?

agree  Linda 969: or "let your taste buds do the ordering"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bar XXX: your food cravings is our command


Explanation:
It could also be worked into a slogan

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: "are" our command.. I like it Potra!
41 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When your TASTE orders then the XXXBar responds


Explanation:
As simple as that:
"... we will please you with nutella crepes, tiramisu cakes, milkshakes and icecream cakes...all in all when your taste orders then the xxx Bar responds."
Or for nutella= hazelnut chocolate spread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better: instead of "orders" mi e evenuto in mente "demand"
When your taste demands then the XXX bar responds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to demand = pretendere, esigere, insistere, richiedere, chiedere, domandare
Anche se non order ( ordinare) possiamo usare demand come chiedere, esigere, domadare. Ho delle esgenze, richieste, ordini...vorrei magiare quella cosa. I am a demanding person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo un'idea.
In bocca al lupo!

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian