KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

(lett. regione, quartiere fronteggiante, opposto)

English translation: (literally region, neighborhood opposed to/opposing/facing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(lett. regione, quartiere fronteggiante, opposto)
English translation:(literally region, neighborhood opposed to/opposing/facing)
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

16:24 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: (lett. regione, quartiere fronteggiante, opposto)
Etimologicamente il nome del paese deriva dal latino tardo regio-contrata (lett. regione, quartiere fronteggiante, opposto), termine da intendere però col significato di rione, borgo.
I cannot make sense of the "quartiere fronteggiante, opposto" bit.
The town in question is Contrada in the Province of Avellino.

Thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
(literally region, neighborhood opposing/facing)
Explanation:
"Lett." stands for "letteralmente": they are giving the etymology of the village name. Contrada means a region/neighborhood (regione, quartiere) opposing/facing" (something else). It's name derives from the fact that it sits in front of some other place or landmark. They are using commas to separate alternative meanings.
I hope I'm making sense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I obviously meant "opposite to"...
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
perfect sense, thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(literally region, neighborhood opposing/facing)
Raffaella Panigada
4area/district opposite
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(literally region, neighborhood opposing/facing)


Explanation:
"Lett." stands for "letteralmente": they are giving the etymology of the village name. Contrada means a region/neighborhood (regione, quartiere) opposing/facing" (something else). It's name derives from the fact that it sits in front of some other place or landmark. They are using commas to separate alternative meanings.
I hope I'm making sense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I obviously meant "opposite to"...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
perfect sense, thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I like 'opposite" also. You make perfect sense - but watch the 'it's' ... it should be 'its.'
1 hr
  -> Ouch, that hurts! I had originally written a different sentence and didn't notice it. My bad.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/district opposite


Explanation:
I think Raffaella's suggestion is excellent; this is just to give you some additional information and possibilities.

The online Oxford-Paravia dictionary defines 'quartiere' as 'quarter, district, area, neighborhood' and 'fronteggiare' as 'to face or be opposite to' (stare di fronte a).

'...district/area on the other side...' might also work.

I would keep the word order of: area/district/region FOLLOWED by the adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The district opposite the bank of the river was once inhabited by market gardeners who used to sell their vegetables and fruits from barges on the river ..."
  • "...two Israeli enemy helicopters overflew the area opposite the town of Kafr Killa..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4