KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

scaffale a colonnine

English translation: "zainera" dresser with pillarets


13:13 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / restaurant interiors
Italian term or phrase: scaffale a colonnine
"una caratteristica ***“zainera”, una specie di scaffale a colonnine*** dove erano esposti i bicchieri per la mescita del vino di diverse misure (el liter, el quart, ecc.) sopra “el navel”, ossia vaschetta in granito dove si sciacquavano i boccali."

Potrei dire "wine glass rack", o è terribilmente generico ? In questo contesto è più esatto usare "glass" o "jug" ?

Non so, ditemi voi. Ci vorrebbe un connoisseur di questi particolarissimi pezzi di antiquariato.

Di "zainera" so solo che origina da "zaina" ma non trovo immagini.

zài|na
s.f.
TS metrol., antica unità di misura di capacità per liquidi equivalente a 0,196 litri
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:"zainera" dresser with pillarets
Explanation:
TBH, it sounds like a kind of dresser to me, and I'd probably leave it in Italian and describe it "a dresser with pillarets" etc.
I think a "boccale" here may well be a tankard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days41 mins (2007-07-04 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I've seen it has a "navel" under it, so it can't be a dresser, more of an open cabinet.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie Angela !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mullioned panes, barred shelf, barred shelving, grid shelvingGalya Ivanova
4"zainera" dresser with pillarets
Angela Arnone
3wine glass drainer
texjax DDS PhD
3a series of shelves divided into columnsKayW


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a series of shelves divided into columns


Explanation:
A suggestion. I think if you translate the whole paragraph more or less literally one gets the picture.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wine glass drainer


Explanation:
Secondo me, è solo un'ipotesi, potrebbe trattarsi di uno scaffale tipo quelli scolapiatti che si trovano generalmente nei pensili di cucina sopra al lavello.
Il termine si traduce, nel caso l'ipotesi fosse esatta, con glass drainer.
Ti metto un paio di link, ma nota che in questi i glass drainer hanno una foggia molto moderna. Nel tuo caso potrebbe trattarsi semplicemente di uno scaffale con scanalature, o meglio costituito da "barrette", non mi viene in mente ora un termine più preciso, (le tue colonnine), non so se mi spiego, per trattenere la base dei bicchieri, come in quelli "moderni".
Scusa la spiegazione sconclusionata, spero sia chiaro il ragionamento...:-) ciao!!!
vedi un po' se potrebbe adattarsi
http://www.winelabelcollector.com/catalog/rack-wine-glass-dr...
http://www.everten.com.au/category269_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 15:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Volevo mettere confidenza 2..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 15:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, non avevo letto il suggerimento di potra. Anche quello è un buon suggerimento, anzi forse va meglio perché più generico.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mullioned panes, barred shelf, barred shelving, grid shelving


Explanation:
This is once again a tricky one. One of the meanings of colonnina is "mullion" - "a nonstructural vertical strip between the casements or panes of a window (or the panels of a screen)". "Pane" is "a sheet glass cut in shapes for windows or doors". A colonnine is barred, or with bars or grids, so you have quite some choice, as all of the above terms exist :)

"sixteen mitered-mullioned panes per door with ring pulls, three fixed shelves per section"

Non ti preoccupi, faccio pasta stasera, la pizza e' finita (nel cestino :))


Example sentence(s):
  • there is a horizontal barred shelf that can hold three or four average size shampoo...
  • ...Cabinet features two glass doors with little mullioned panes, authentic Craftsman style pulls with bronzed patina...

    www.barnfurnituremart.com/product_details.asp?id=ECSM2603MC - c'e' anche una foto ;)
    Reference: http://www.ribaproductselector.com/Docs/8/00308/external/COL...
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"zainera" dresser with pillarets


Explanation:
TBH, it sounds like a kind of dresser to me, and I'd probably leave it in Italian and describe it "a dresser with pillarets" etc.
I think a "boccale" here may well be a tankard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days41 mins (2007-07-04 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I've seen it has a "navel" under it, so it can't be a dresser, more of an open cabinet.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Grazie Angela !