KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

fuori concorso (in this context)

English translation: ...both nominated and out of competition or non running groups...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuori concorso (in this context)
English translation:...both nominated and out of competition or non running groups...
Entered by: Michael Deliso

13:15 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / prize awarding
Italian term or phrase: fuori concorso (in this context)
The sentence pertains prize awarding and the two groups are "in Concorso and "Fuori Concorso" I just can't seem to find a term suitable for them. Is "In competition" and "out or off competition"a good term or is there another better one? thanks
Michael Deliso
...both nominated and out of competition or non running groups...
Explanation:
The groups that are in competition have been nominated; it almost always works that way. The others I would define as out of the running or non competing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-02 00:11:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie! Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio, "Nominated" is good for "In Concorso" and "Out of the running or Competition" for "Fuori Concorso" is Just fine. But since I cannot split the points, I want to say thanks, but thanks very much to Fiorsam for the "out of competition" term. Really thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2out of competition
Fiorsam
5...both nominated and out of competition or non running groups...Vittorio Felaco
4non-competing
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of competition


Explanation:
oppure "not for competition" - dal dizionario Garzanti -

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi writeaway: here it is: La Selezione Ufficiale comprenderà circa 60 titoli, equamente suddivisi tra le sezioni: “In Concorso”, “Fuori Concorso”. It has to do with a festivaland there are about 60 titles participating fro the prizes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: maybe but is it a competition? imno not enough context is showing/if it's songs, then it's a contest, no?
4 mins
  -> hai perfettamente ragione - ci vorrebbe piu' contesto per esserne certi

agree  KayW: "out of competition" is regularly used when talking about Cannes etc.
33 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano: "out of competition section" http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="out of competition s...
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-competing


Explanation:
concorso s.m. 1 competition; (gara) contest: concorso pubblico, competitive examination || concorso di bellezza, beauty contest || fuori concorso, non-competing

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...both nominated and out of competition or non running groups...


Explanation:
The groups that are in competition have been nominated; it almost always works that way. The others I would define as out of the running or non competing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-02 00:11:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie! Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio, "Nominated" is good for "In Concorso" and "Out of the running or Competition" for "Fuori Concorso" is Just fine. But since I cannot split the points, I want to say thanks, but thanks very much to Fiorsam for the "out of competition" term. Really thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in the running is the English expression
29 mins