KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

biglietti fiere del Monopolio di Stato

English translation: tickets for fairs sponsored by the Italian State Monopoly Administration (AAMS)


19:55 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: biglietti fiere del Monopolio di Stato
"La Caffetteria è, inoltre, ricevitoria lottomatica, vendite biglietti fiere del Monopolio di Stato, venditore ricariche telefoniche…"

Tutto il resto è chiaro, ma cosa sono i "biglietti fiere del Monopolio di Stato ?

I'm totally lost !
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:tickets for fairs sponsored by the Italian State Monopoly Administration (AAMS)
Explanation:
It seems the AAMS (Administrazione autonoma dei monopoli di stato) sponsors lots of stuff, including fairs, like this one:

http://www.amuport.com/index.php?ids=998

Here's the AAMS website:

http://www.aams.it/site.php?page=home
Selected response from:

xlationhouse
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tickets for the State Fair TrustGalya Ivanova
4tickets for fairs sponsored by the Italian State Monopoly Administration (AAMS)xlationhouse
3State Monopoly trade-show/fair ticket sales
David Russi
3lottery tickets
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State Monopoly trade-show/fair ticket sales


Explanation:
Maybe

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tickets for fairs sponsored by the Italian State Monopoly Administration (AAMS)


Explanation:
It seems the AAMS (Administrazione autonoma dei monopoli di stato) sponsors lots of stuff, including fairs, like this one:

http://www.amuport.com/index.php?ids=998

Here's the AAMS website:

http://www.aams.it/site.php?page=home

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lottery tickets


Explanation:
semplicemente.
In Italia tutti i biglietti, dal gratta e vinci alla lotteria di capodanno, che io sappia, sono sotto l'egida del monopolio di stato.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tickets for the State Fair Trust


Explanation:
Monopolio is also Trust. I found the above combination, I hope it helps :) It is only a suggestion...


Example sentence(s):
  • A special trust fund, to be known as the "State Fair Trust Fund", is established in the state treasury
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4