KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

marmorizzate dalla stanzialità di proposte ciclicamente letargiche

English translation: fossilized by a neverending cycle of steadfastly traditional programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:marmorizzate dalla stanzialità di proposte ciclicamente letargiche
English translation:fossilized by a neverending cycle of steadfastly traditional programs
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:22 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Arena di Verona
Italian term or phrase: marmorizzate dalla stanzialità di proposte ciclicamente letargiche
An article on the Verona Arena - I'm having difficulty understanding the meaning of the last bit: Sa che la polvere del tempo si è adagiata sulle sue gradinate millenarie. Sa che le melodie hanno invaso discrete i suoi spazi, finendo per impregnarne le pietre. Rischiando di rimanere, sì, immortali, ma *marmorizzate dalla stanzialità di proposte ciclicamente letargiche.*
Juliet Halewood
fossilized by a neverending cycle of steadfastly traditional programs
Explanation:
Here's another alternative.

We're all backing you on this one! Hope that all our suggestions will eventually inspire you with an acceptable solution! Good luck.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariesca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turned to marble by the immobility of [opera] seasons regularly failing to evolve"
Angela Arnone
4ossified by the indolent, cyclically lethargic programmingxlationhouse
3fossilized by a neverending cycle of steadfastly traditional programsMarie Scarano
3(immortal yet) hopelessly trapped in the lethargic quality of conventional (opera) seasons
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned to marble by the immobility of [opera] seasons regularly failing to evolve"


Explanation:
It's referring to the music of the operas performed here.
They are "turned to marble by the immobility of [opera] seasons regularly failing to evolve".
It's not a very elegant solution but it's the meaning of the Italian.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossilized by a neverending cycle of steadfastly traditional programs


Explanation:
Here's another alternative.

We're all backing you on this one! Hope that all our suggestions will eventually inspire you with an acceptable solution! Good luck.


Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariesca.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(immortal yet) hopelessly trapped in the lethargic quality of conventional (opera) seasons


Explanation:
My take...

or immortal yet hoplessly trapped in the stagnant quality of the traditional (opera) seasons

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ossified by the indolent, cyclically lethargic programming


Explanation:
In English I would definitely use ossified.

I think they are complaining about the cyclically lethargic programming of operas/works (Note, you could also say programs). They feel so strongly as to add stanzialita' which here I've used in adjective form and not in an exact literal translation.

Hope it helps!

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20