KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Babele che si avviluppa su stessa

English translation: a spiralling Tower of Babel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Babele che si avviluppa su stessa
English translation:a spiralling Tower of Babel
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:49 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Arena di Verona
Italian term or phrase: Babele che si avviluppa su stessa
Hopefully my last question...

Talking about the new production of "Nabucco" at the Verona Arena: Nello spazio dilatato dell’Arena, trovano posto, sulla sinistra una struttura metallica infarcita di libri, la biblioteca degli ebrei, poi sconfitti, luogo di cultura e sapere, e a destra la torre cilindrica dorata del potere, una *Babele che si avviluppa su stessa*. Thanks in advance.
Juliet Halewood
a spiralling Tower of Babel
Explanation:
I think that would be the most succinct way to translate it.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Kay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a spiralling Tower of BabelKayW
4a convoluted Babelpotra
3Babylon getting self-entangled
Gad Kohenov
3a Tower of Babel that winds upward (around itself)Marie Scarano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a Tower of Babel that winds upward (around itself)


Explanation:
I imagine it as a sort of Tower of Pisa

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Babylon getting self-entangled


Explanation:
Oh boy, I am glad I don't have to translate the whole text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-03 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mariesca, in the surviving pictures (from the Middle Ages?) the tower of Babel is spiralling upwards. So maybe "a Babel spiralling upwards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-03 11:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually pictures are from the Rinacimento (Renaissance) period,
Breugel, Mallet, Dorio, Abel Grimmer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a spiralling Tower of Babel


Explanation:
I think that would be the most succinct way to translate it.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Kay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: perfect!
8 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Anne Jackson
1 hr

agree  Pnina
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a convoluted Babel


Explanation:
My take.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11