KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

la chiave faraonica

English translation: the grand style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la chiave faraonica
English translation:the grand style
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

12:15 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Arena di Verona
Italian term or phrase: la chiave faraonica
just one more question:

Nel magico catino di Verona *la chiave faraonica* della tradizione musicale cede il passo a riletture moderniste.
Juliet Halewood
the grand style
Explanation:
Assuming that "key" might also be synonymous with "style" and "pharaonic" stands for something "monumental, grand, statuesque, colossal, saggering, sumptuous....."

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the grand style
Umberto Cassano
3pharaonic key
Anca Petrescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharaonic key


Explanation:
I've seen it in contexts such as "the pharaonic key of life"="the meaning of life"

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the grand style


Explanation:
Assuming that "key" might also be synonymous with "style" and "pharaonic" stands for something "monumental, grand, statuesque, colossal, saggering, sumptuous....."

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
56 mins
  -> Grazie Potra! Ciao