KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

camperista

English translation: campervanner/motor-homer/camper user/campervan holiday maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camperista
English translation:campervanner/motor-homer/camper user/campervan holiday maker
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

14:57 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: camperista
"XXX intende essere un punto di riferimento per tutti i camperisti"

Is "camperer" the word commonly used ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
campervanner
Explanation:
Another option - this is what we say in normal, everyday speak - wasn't entirely sure that it was an official word (I've never had the pleasure of looking it up before) but it seems to be as is used in newspapers such as the Guardian and various camper-van sites, with two variants in spellings: campervanner and camper-vanner.

Other terms used in the same websites are motorhomers and motor-homers.

Skip to main content. Sign in · Register. Go to: Read today's paper · Jobs. Search: ... Beautiful day, stunning scenery, camper-vanners by the hundred with faith ...

www.sport.guardian.co.uk/news/story/0,10488,1669899,00.html

CamperStop Europe is a comprehensive guide that lists motorhome stopovers/aires ... lists the aires for motorhomers and campervanners visiting France and Europe. ...

www.camper-stop.co.uk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-03 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(P.S. there are also quite a few hits for campervanning!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-03 15:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term campervanning is used by the new Zealand Ministry of Economic development so at this stage it must be in accepted usage...

... data classifications and definitions, to aid interpretation of ... Free campervanning. Pub. Car. Other....

http://www.accommodation ...tourismresearch.govt.nz/.../Classifications and Definitions.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tuti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3campervanner
Ivana UK
5no!
Angela Arnone
4caravannerManuela Ferrari


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no!


Explanation:
It's a "camper user", I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-03 15:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - campervan user or holidaymaker.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caravanner


Explanation:

Ci sono parecchi siti dove viene usato questo termine:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=caravanners&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-03 15:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ciao Umberto, dopo la nota di Angela ho dato ancora un'occhiata e ho trovato molti riscontri anche con MOTOR CARAVANNER:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=motor caravanner&meta=



Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "caravanner" è colui che va in roulotte, che non è uguale al "camperista". Si, motor caravanner è una buona alternativa.
1 min
  -> grazie Angela, ho dato ancora un'occhiata. Cosa ne dici di MOTOR CARAVANNER? http://www.motorcaravanmagazine.co.uk/content/features/featu...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campervanner


Explanation:
Another option - this is what we say in normal, everyday speak - wasn't entirely sure that it was an official word (I've never had the pleasure of looking it up before) but it seems to be as is used in newspapers such as the Guardian and various camper-van sites, with two variants in spellings: campervanner and camper-vanner.

Other terms used in the same websites are motorhomers and motor-homers.

Skip to main content. Sign in · Register. Go to: Read today's paper · Jobs. Search: ... Beautiful day, stunning scenery, camper-vanners by the hundred with faith ...

www.sport.guardian.co.uk/news/story/0,10488,1669899,00.html

CamperStop Europe is a comprehensive guide that lists motorhome stopovers/aires ... lists the aires for motorhomers and campervanners visiting France and Europe. ...

www.camper-stop.co.uk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-03 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(P.S. there are also quite a few hits for campervanning!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-03 15:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term campervanning is used by the new Zealand Ministry of Economic development so at this stage it must be in accepted usage...

... data classifications and definitions, to aid interpretation of ... Free campervanning. Pub. Car. Other....

http://www.accommodation ...tourismresearch.govt.nz/.../Classifications and Definitions.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie a tuti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
3 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
11 hrs

agree  Giles Watson
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, Ivana UK