KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Capoluogo

English translation: provincial capital


12:08 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Capoluogo
Capoluoghi of the regions: such as Genova, Bologna, Trieste, Torino... Is capoluogo 'chieftown'?
oolly
English translation:provincial capital
Explanation:
The main town/city of a province. In the UK they are called "county towns"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this should of course be regional capital as you are referring to regions
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6provincial capitalxxxMaudarg
3 +6Capital
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4town/city of...potra
4soltanto un chiarimento
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Capital


Explanation:
si parla di 'capital' anche in caso di regioni...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica: simply capital
18 mins

agree  Hilary Bruce: Yes. Regional capital city.
19 mins

agree  languagelearner
35 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
41 mins

agree  Fiorsam: I would go with Hilary's suggestion: "Regional capital city"
1 hr

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
provincial capital


Explanation:
The main town/city of a province. In the UK they are called "county towns"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this should of course be regional capital as you are referring to regions

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, regional capital (in this case) and provincial or municipal capital in other cases!
10 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
41 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Gian: se citi (es.) solo Milano, Torino ecc. sono capoluoghi di regione (Lombardia, Piemonte); se citi (es.) Brescia, Bergamo sono capoluoghi di provincia; Opto per regional capital (Milano, regional capital city, is center ... The regional capital is Turin and
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltanto un chiarimento


Explanation:
Wikipedia: "La parola capoluogo è usata per indicare, in Italia, la città sede di una divisione amministrativa. Per quel concerne i comuni e le province nella maggioranza dei casi il nome del capoluogo della circoscrizione amministrativa coincide con quello dell'istituzione stessa."
Dunque può essere dunque, secondo i casi: 1. Capoluogo di regione (regional capital); 2) capoluogo di provincia; 3) capoluogo di comune.
Vedi link per informazioni complete.



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capoluogo
Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town/city of...


Explanation:
I would simply say town/city of Genova etc....

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11