KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

lido attrezzato

English translation: well-equipped private beach...


14:19 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: lido attrezzato
"spiaggia privata con lido attrezzato, bar e ristorante self-service nonché garage ed ampio parcheggio"

Non mi viene in mente una soluzione convincente !

Forse..."well-equipped", "fully equipped" ?

Any ideas ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:well-equipped private beach...
Explanation:
with restaurant etc....
Your own solution is the best, IMO
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato la mia ipotesi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5well-equipped private beach...xxxMaudarg
3 +2a variety of facilitiesruthiep
3 +1beach front concession
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a variety of facilities


Explanation:
How about 'Private beach offering excellent/a variety of facilities' or is it too long?

ruthiep
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: I think a solution involving "facilities" is more appropriate. Can we talk of "well-equipped" beaches, private or otherwise?
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beach front concession


Explanation:
balneare agg. bathing: stabilimento balneare, beach front concession; stazione balneare, seaside resort.
Umberto, com'è che sei ringiovanito tanto nella foto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-07-05 14:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventualmente, tooled-up beach facilities

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si tratta di mio figlio ! Dopo aver varcato la soglia dei 1000 kudoZ ho deciso di "festeggiare" tentando di inserire una nota di gioia accanto al mio nome! Grazie per averlo notato e per avermelo chiesto, Giovanni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Ciao! anch'io ho notato subito l'altra sera il bel faccino.. un amore!
35 mins
  -> Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
well-equipped private beach...


Explanation:
with restaurant etc....
Your own solution is the best, IMO

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato la mia ipotesi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTIL Ltd : yeah
8 mins

agree  Fiorsam: Ciao Papa' Umberto! Anch'io ho notato la foto solo stamattina. Un amore di bimbo!
45 mins

agree  kpi
1 hr

agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  Therese Marshall: This is the best solution for me
22 hrs