KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

le cose fatte per bene

English translation: for things done well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le cose fatte per bene
English translation:for things done well
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:47 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: le cose fatte per bene
"la passione per l’arte pasticcera e per “le cose fatte per bene”

How would you translate this expression ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
for things done well
Explanation:
On the basis of "if it is worth doing then it is worth doing well". BTW I feel terrible now everytime I see your little boy up there, thinking of sticks and classrooms.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you, James !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7for things done properly_forumuser_
5 +1for well done things
Marinela Sandoval
4 +2for things done well
James (Jim) Davis
4things that are finely doneunica
3things done/made with gusto
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for things done properly


Explanation:
Che ne dici?

_forumuser_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
8 mins
  -> My first "agree" che emozione! :)

agree  Huw Watkins
10 mins
  -> :9

agree  ruthiep: yes!
22 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
26 mins

agree  Juliet Halewood: yes
31 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
58 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I was going to agree, here, but then I associate the word "properly" with people shouting at me because I'm not doing it properly. Or me shouting at them because they....
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things done/made with gusto


Explanation:
Visto che prliamo di pasticceria...

Potresti anche usare "everything" invece di "things":



Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for things done well


Explanation:
On the basis of "if it is worth doing then it is worth doing well". BTW I feel terrible now everytime I see your little boy up there, thinking of sticks and classrooms.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you, James !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  missdutch
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for well done things


Explanation:
for well done things

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale
12 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things that are finely done


Explanation:
It sounds more appropriate for me in this context.

unica
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog