KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

l’ufficio preposto

English translation: designated office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficio preposto
English translation:designated office
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:14 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
Italian term or phrase: l’ufficio preposto
Hotel Manager: Gestisce il Personale in accordo con l’ufficio preposto.

I'm having a mental block today, any suggestions on a good way to put this are much appreciated.
xxxjmf
Forse non è colpa della tua mente....
Explanation:
ma di una frase non molto felice. Anche quello capita e non è detto che il traduttore/redattore se ne debba fare necessariamente una colpa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo di dire che quello che vuoi veramente sapere è come tradurre \"in accordo con...\" ed io proporrei:

\"The Manager handles all personnel matters together with the department heads.\"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designated office
Massimo Gaido
4 +1Forse non è colpa della tua mente....Vittorio Felaco
4the relevant Department
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated office


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relevant Department


Explanation:
the Department in charge



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forse non è colpa della tua mente....


Explanation:
ma di una frase non molto felice. Anche quello capita e non è detto che il traduttore/redattore se ne debba fare necessariamente una colpa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo di dire che quello che vuoi veramente sapere è come tradurre \"in accordo con...\" ed io proporrei:

\"The Manager handles all personnel matters together with the department heads.\"

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs