KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

sistema paesistico

English translation: landscape feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema paesistico
English translation:landscape feature
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

14:58 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: sistema paesistico
Describing Val Taleggio: Il principale sistema paesistico di cui si percepisce la presenza è sicuramente quello delle dimore rurali.
Juliet Halewood
landscape feature
Explanation:
depending on the context - advertising fluff, for example - this could be another possibility.
Otherwise I would go with taylor's suggestion. I don't think you can leave out the "sistema" element because the rural dwellings, or whatever, are a particular "system" set in a wider landscape. (Sorry, did a similar text a few days ago and still haven't recovered!)
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5landscape feature
Patrick McKeown
3 +3landscape system
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landscape system


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
8 mins
  -> Grazie Rita!

agree  missdutch: la frase italiana è ridondante; come dice Chiara, landscape va benissimo
28 mins
  -> Grazie Sofia!

agree  Salloz: I agree with Chiara and Sofiablu.
2 days9 hrs
  -> Grazie Salloz!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
landscape feature


Explanation:
depending on the context - advertising fluff, for example - this could be another possibility.
Otherwise I would go with taylor's suggestion. I don't think you can leave out the "sistema" element because the rural dwellings, or whatever, are a particular "system" set in a wider landscape. (Sorry, did a similar text a few days ago and still haven't recovered!)

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: this too is very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks Porzia!

agree  potra: Yes, i would say:..... is the predominant landscape feature
1 hr
  -> Thank you, your version sounds good.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah!

agree  Pnina
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina!

agree  Salloz
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salloz!