KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

alla destra orografica

English translation: orographic right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla destra orografica
English translation:orographic right
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

05:53 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: alla destra orografica
splendida oasi naturalistica posta nel cuore delle prealpi Orobiche, alla destra orografica del fiume Brembo...
Juliet Halewood
orographic right
Explanation:
This is how I translated this term for a technical book a while back. Plenty of hits on google.
Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 188.000 per orographic right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-20 06:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oro-" simply refers to mountains, so you may want to simplify this if the text is for a more general reading public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-20 08:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the river is running south and the mountains are to the north, the orographic right would be the western bank. In other words, you should imagine your back to the mountains. Then perhaps you can simply use north- south-east west - It would probably be clearer for the average reader!
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4orographic rightMarie Scarano
4 +1orographic right side
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orographic right side


Explanation:
Escursioni nelle Dolomiti - Passeggiata lungo il BoitePanoramic walk along the orographic right side of Boite · Piaia - Rifugio Sasso Bianco · Rifugio Venezia - Alba Maria De Luca ...
www.infodolomiti.it/dolomiti.run?3B023C94,L=1 - 72k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Azienda d'Informazione e Accoglienza Turistica di Saint-Vincent ...On the opposite side called Envers (orographic right) along the slopes of mount Barbeston old villages are protected by broadleaf and conifer woods. ...
www.saintvincentvda.it/standard.asp?l=e&id=14 - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Preliminary results on the last-high-glacial glaciation of the ...nants on the orographic right side of the valley (cf., Kuhle,. 1990). The morphological indicators for the prehistoric glacia- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L6316541358L6857.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-20 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azienda d'Informazione e Accoglienza Turistica di Saint-Vincent ...On the opposite side called Envers (orographic right) along the slopes of mount Barbeston old villages are protected by broadleaf and conifer woods. ...
www.saintvincentvda.it/standard.asp?l=e&id=14 - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Preliminary results on the last-high-glacial glaciation of the ...nants on the orographic right side of the valley (cf., Kuhle,. 1990). The morphological indicators for the prehistoric glacia- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L6316541358L6857.pdf - Pagine simili

Amazon.com: Geomorphological Hazards in High Mountain Areas ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Key Phrases: orographic right side, proglacial gorges, penetrative discontinuities, High Tatra, Cordillera Blanca Mts, Nanga Parbat (more...) ...
www.amazon.com/Geomorphological-Hazards-Mountain-GeoJournal... - 144k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orographic right


Explanation:
This is how I translated this term for a technical book a while back. Plenty of hits on google.
Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 188.000 per orographic right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-20 06:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oro-" simply refers to mountains, so you may want to simplify this if the text is for a more general reading public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-20 08:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the river is running south and the mountains are to the north, the orographic right would be the western bank. In other words, you should imagine your back to the mountains. Then perhaps you can simply use north- south-east west - It would probably be clearer for the average reader!

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorina Klingbeil: that's right!
1 min

agree  Alessandra Renna
29 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: (with your note). Thanks Marie, that's the idea I was struggling to put into a comprehensible form!
16 hrs

agree  Salloz
2 days9 hrs