KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

garnì pernottamento e prima colazione

English translation: bed and breakfast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garnì pernottamento e prima colazione
English translation:bed and breakfast
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

20:36 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: garnì pernottamento e prima colazione
overnight stay in furnished room? or is there a better translation?
Maria Burnett
United States
See explanation below
Explanation:
A garni' is a guesthouse/ a bed and breakfast (B&B). A bed and breakfast, as everyone knows is a small hotel (often family-run) with a few rooms, offering just accommodation and breakfast.

A few days ago there was a similar Kudoz question. Please take a look here about what is a garni':

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2205320

And the definition given by one colleague was:
Garni' "Albergo privo di ristorante che fornisce soltanto l'alloggio e la prima colazione".





"Pernottamento e colazione" is the bed and breakfast service, so in your case it would be a bit redundant to say B&B offering bed and breakfast service. So either you say guesthouse with (offering) bed and breakfast service (as opposed to some rare guesthouses that offer bed only and no breakfast) or simply Bed and Breakfast.


http://www.clydemount.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7See explanation below
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5bed & breakfast
Giovanni Pizzati
4overnight stay and (morning)breakfast
gabriella gentile


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garni' pernottamento e prima colazione
overnight stay and (morning)breakfast


Explanation:
furnished is not the proper term because it means that in the room there's furniture or some other stuff which is not food. You may choose to add morning for sake of clarity.

gabriella gentile
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
garni' pernottamento e prima colazione
See explanation below


Explanation:
A garni' is a guesthouse/ a bed and breakfast (B&B). A bed and breakfast, as everyone knows is a small hotel (often family-run) with a few rooms, offering just accommodation and breakfast.

A few days ago there was a similar Kudoz question. Please take a look here about what is a garni':

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2205320

And the definition given by one colleague was:
Garni' "Albergo privo di ristorante che fornisce soltanto l'alloggio e la prima colazione".





"Pernottamento e colazione" is the bed and breakfast service, so in your case it would be a bit redundant to say B&B offering bed and breakfast service. So either you say guesthouse with (offering) bed and breakfast service (as opposed to some rare guesthouses that offer bed only and no breakfast) or simply Bed and Breakfast.


http://www.clydemount.co.uk/

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: Hi Liliana! I'd go for simply 'Bed and Breakfast"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mara, I agree ;-D

agree  Valeria Faber: yes, B&B. Hi, Liliana
8 hrs
  -> Ciao Valeria! Buona domenica!

agree  Alessandra Renna: Simply bed and breakfast
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra!

agree  Lucia Ghisu: Agree with bed and breakfast
18 hrs
  -> thanks Lucia

agree  Chiara Righele: B&B
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grazie Chiara

agree  Pnina: It is bed and breakfast.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiamma Lolli: B&B (Baci & Brava)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiamma, sei molto cara.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed & breakfast


Explanation:
B&B is the the well known acronym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2007-10-25 15:58:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Garni is an old hotel formula used in Switzerland and Austria.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Tanto la domanda e' chiusa: scusa Giovanni, ma hai messo una risposta uguale alla mia piu' di 2 giorni dopo che avevo messo la mia// pochi secondi? qui si parla di 2 giorni.Cmq, in futuro basta un agree invece di una risposta identica,e' una regola Proz
2 days5 hrs
  -> qui a volte e questione di secondi ... ed opla..sei bypassato senza accorgertene! Apologizes!!