KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cassaforte con presa elettrica all'interno

English translation: safe with a power socket inside it


16:22 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Room facilities
Italian term or phrase: cassaforte con presa elettrica all'interno
a safe (deposit box) with an electrical socket inside? I have never heard of this - has anyone else?
JudyK
English translation:safe with a power socket inside it
Explanation:
I think that what they intended to write was "safe which appears to be a power socket"

Come le cassaforti di diversione o le cassaforti nascoste funzionano? Le cassaforti di diversione sono travestite come tali cose come gli articoli personali genuini di cura, i prodotti ben noti genuini della famiglia ed i contenitori genuini dell'alimento. Gli esempi di questi sono cassaforte della latta di a, *presa di parete*, agitatore del sale,
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, James, it looks like this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safe with a power socket inside it
James (Jim) Davis
1cassaforte nascosta in presa di corrente
Roberto Bertuol


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe with a power socket inside it


Explanation:
I think that what they intended to write was "safe which appears to be a power socket"

Come le cassaforti di diversione o le cassaforti nascoste funzionano? Le cassaforti di diversione sono travestite come tali cose come gli articoli personali genuini di cura, i prodotti ben noti genuini della famiglia ed i contenitori genuini dell'alimento. Gli esempi di questi sono cassaforte della latta di a, *presa di parete*, agitatore del sale,


    Reference: http://www.articleset.com/Famiglia_articles_it_Deviare-quei-...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, James, it looks like this is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: http://www.elsafe.com/page?id=1754 - Take a look at the pdf data document , last item: "internal power outlet options[...] for guests' convenience " - you use the outlet to charge your PC while its in there! Interesting for business travellers!
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cassaforte nascosta in presa di corrente


Explanation:
Although I found something similar at http://www.easytobook.com/it/amsterdam-hotel/swissotel-amste...

it could be a mistranslation into Italian of the description of a safe hidden behind a fake socket.


    Reference: http://www.lavorincasa.it/cercaincasa/art/3988.php
    Reference: http://nuke.nezisicurezza.it/cassefortisicurbox/tabid/83/Def...
Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian