KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cucina vitale

English translation: the (fantastically) vibrant Mediterranean cuisine


16:25 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / details of a hotel/spa
Italian term or phrase: cucina vitale
"La cucina vitale mediterranea
La cucina del [hotel/spa] è dedicata all valorizzazione della dieta mediterranea...
... Le proposte gourmant di xx si identificano in un concetto di cucina vitale, mediterranea, gustosa e leggera."

Does this mean a healthy cuisine by any chance?
JudyK
English translation:the (fantastically) vibrant Mediterranean cuisine
Explanation:
Or even just the "fantastic Mediterranean cuisine", because "vitale" seems to hit a much higher note than "vital" does in English, è ora di cena, bon appetito a tutti.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Sofiablu, but I am going with vibrant - thanks James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the (fantastically) vibrant Mediterranean cuisine
James (Jim) Davis
3 +6joyful, delicious, healthy, mediterranean cooking
missdutch
4vital cuisine/cuisine vitale
Paul O'Brien
3basic food
Lindsay Watts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vital cuisine/cuisine vitale


Explanation:
i'd opt for a chic french translation, Judy.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joyful, delicious, healthy, mediterranean cooking


Explanation:
"Vitale" in questo contesto, più che "healthy" significa "esuberante, piena di vita, gioiosa". Userei "healthy" per tradurre "leggera" e "delicious" per "gustosa".
Vedi se ti piacciono e se ti convincono; buon lavoro!

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: totally agree!
4 mins
  -> thank you, delightful Rouge Lady!

agree  Lucia Ghisu: Very good!
12 mins
  -> thanks a lot, Lucia!

agree  Irena Pizzi
21 mins
  -> спасибо, милая!

agree  Amphyon: perfetto!
36 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie Umberto, sempre gentile!

agree  Pnina
19 hrs
  -> grazie mille Pnina, ciao!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic food


Explanation:
basic Mediterranean food - this is how I understand it:

http://recipes.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Mediterranean_Food

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the (fantastically) vibrant Mediterranean cuisine


Explanation:
Or even just the "fantastic Mediterranean cuisine", because "vitale" seems to hit a much higher note than "vital" does in English, è ora di cena, bon appetito a tutti.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Sofiablu, but I am going with vibrant - thanks James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek: I agree with sofiablu as for the meaning, yet -vibrant- sounds better to me (collocation!!!)
1 hr

agree  Mario Calvagna: I like vibrant too and that is what the sentence means to me
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano: vibrant sounds appropriate here
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: without fantastically, I think "vibrant" expresses the idea perfectly.
12 hrs
  -> I was hungry yesterday evening when I put the "fantastically" in.

agree  Linda 969: vibrant is good - lively would work too
15 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend: yes vibrant does sound good!
15 hrs

agree  missdutch: love it!
2 days18 hrs
  -> I must have been feeling very vibrant when it came to me. My Anglo Saxon sense of propriety makes me feel guilty about thanking people for agreeing with me. But thank you everybody, anyway, :-).