KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

omologazione

English translation: standardization/blandification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:omologazione
English translation:standardization/blandification
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:57 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: omologazione
La strada del vino vuole contribuire ad un maggior riconoscimento delle proprie radici, al rafforzamento della propria identità, alla rivalutazione delle bellezze paesaggistiche, artistiche e culturali della nostra terra, minacciata, oggi più che mai, dall'***omologazione***, dall'indifferenza verso la nostra storia e dall'ignoranza nei confronti delle proprie peculiarità e priorità

My first take for "omologazione" - a term coined by Pasolini and loosely applied to anything despite its deep social implications - was "homogenizing effects of globalised tourism" (in context) but surely I am going too far....!!!

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
standardization/levelling/flattening
Explanation:
I prefer "standardization".
Against Cultural Standardization - Contro l'omologazione culturale
http://www.a-cultural-s.org/p1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-10-26 16:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"homogenization" may be an option
"One would expect that in Europe the welfare state should act as a substitute for low horizontal cultural homogenization — an expectation that is consistent with the more relevant role of European states in social protection."
http://www.uclouvain.be/cps/ucl/doc/etes/documents/21.Pagano...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-10-26 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An excessive move towards cultural and linguistic standardisation can be undesirable if it is not complemented by a sense of
European solidarity. Otherwise, the feelings of insecurity of the
groups that are disadvantaged by the move may generate anti-European and pro-national feelings. Indeed, instead of an excessive push in this direction, redistribution policies may be preferred as a “better substitute” for cultural and linguistic standardisation in order to cope with the market uncertainties arising from specialization."
http://www.uclouvain.be/cps/ucl/doc/etes/documents/21.Pagano...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7standardization/levelling/flattening
Alessandra Renna
2loss of identity/depersonalization
Raffaella Panigada
2blandification
Rachel Fell
1cultural impoverishment (in context)
Alice Zuzek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
standardization/levelling/flattening


Explanation:
I prefer "standardization".
Against Cultural Standardization - Contro l'omologazione culturale
http://www.a-cultural-s.org/p1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-10-26 16:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"homogenization" may be an option
"One would expect that in Europe the welfare state should act as a substitute for low horizontal cultural homogenization — an expectation that is consistent with the more relevant role of European states in social protection."
http://www.uclouvain.be/cps/ucl/doc/etes/documents/21.Pagano...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-10-26 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An excessive move towards cultural and linguistic standardisation can be undesirable if it is not complemented by a sense of
European solidarity. Otherwise, the feelings of insecurity of the
groups that are disadvantaged by the move may generate anti-European and pro-national feelings. Indeed, instead of an excessive push in this direction, redistribution policies may be preferred as a “better substitute” for cultural and linguistic standardisation in order to cope with the market uncertainties arising from specialization."
http://www.uclouvain.be/cps/ucl/doc/etes/documents/21.Pagano...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: standardization was one of the options that first came to me but I'm not sure if it really fits in that context. Ciao


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Hirselina

agree  potra: Yes, good options
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Potra

agree  Vincent Lemma
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  James (Jim) Davis: standardisation of everything
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara! Vedo che continuiamo ad essere sulla stessa lunghezza d'onda

agree  texjax DDS PhD: I like all of them
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, PhD

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: i prefer standardisation :)
6 hrs
  -> So I do! Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cultural impoverishment (in context)


Explanation:
solo un`altra opzione, assolutamente non equivalente, ma forse puo`andar bene nel contesto.

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loss of identity/depersonalization


Explanation:
Qualche altra idea

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blandification


Explanation:
not a dictionary word, I expect, so low confidence, perhaps it could go in inverted commas -


Festival Forums > Whats Glastonbury Lost?
... of too many middle class people (everyone's welcome in my book) it's just that whole feeling of blandification that's affected so much of the country. ...
www.efestivals.co.uk/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t34416-50... - 21k -

gapingvoid: "cartoons drawn on the back of business cards": public ...
The blandification of language that has taken place over the past 50 years in the corporate world doesn't work very well in the blogosphere. ...
www.gapingvoid.com/Moveable_Type/archives/003660.html - 11k

Time Out New York: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Now, almost in penance, At World’s End completes the blandification initiated by last summer’s Dead Man’s Chest, turning Jack Sparrow into both a boring ...
www.timeout.com/newyork/article/4827/pirates-of-the-caribbe... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 21:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes me think of UK city/town centres nowadays
Classic Cafes | Acclaim
C Notarianni & Sons on Battersea High Street - a long-standing Italian cafe that ..... succumbed to the blandification and gentrification going on here now. ...

India Knight: Free us from these chains - Times Online
I was in Hampstead High Street, north London, one afternoon last week, ... to think this blandification of the high street is a remotely good idea either. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/article495105.ece - Similar pages

Where does Michelle's career go from here - Pop Idol - Digital Spy ...
Ppl usually accuse the American public of being stupid but last year seemed to suggest that the GBP was almost as bad with its drive toward "blandification" ...
www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=120610 - 129k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
Dslfnowehfonfeoihfkjbc
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Doesn’t want to see ‘blandification’ of the area by multinationals and high street chains. Would welcome a delicatessen, independent food shops, clothes, ...
www3.camden.gov.uk/templates/committees/documents/15707.doc - Similar pages

Beer Necessities 18
The blandification of many of our beers and the identikit look of many of our ... They might just as well be running any high street retail outlet with the ...
www.neilwarnock.f2s.com/gwentcamra/bn018.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-26 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be the exasperation of modern living ;-) Made up and/or have heard it -

Modern pop music, for example...

and

http://briancampbell.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html

http://www.make-believe.org/in-words/post/christopher-scanlo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 23:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means rendering things bland, less colourful, less characteristic, less outstanding or significant

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Where did you get this word from, Rachel ? Sounds really interesting. I've never come across 'blandification'...Ciao