KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

profumi e sapori iniziano dove le parole finiscono

English translation: when there are no more words, scents and flavours take over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profumi e sapori iniziano dove le parole finiscono
English translation:when there are no more words, scents and flavours take over
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:36 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: profumi e sapori iniziano dove le parole finiscono
"I profumi e i sapori iniziano dove le parole finiscono, forse attraversando al tramonto una di queste morbide e misteriose colline: mentre tutt'intorno l'oscurità si fa più intensa, i grandi ulivi resistono alla vista fino all'ultimo"

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
when there are no more words, scents and flavours take over
Explanation:
Part of me says a literal translation would be better though because the italian is a bit flowery for English taste.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flavors and scents take the place of words
Vincent Lemma
5the scents and flavours take over the words
Elvana Moore
3 +2when there are no more words, scents and flavours take over
Russell Jones
3 +1when/where words fail, the scents and flavours take over/ speak for themselvesmanducci
3tastes and smells begin where words endpomiglia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavors and scents take the place of words


Explanation:
There are so many ways of saying this. I do not want to use "perfumes" which is out of place for me here. The word "flavors" ties the description not only to food but also to culture and the traditions behind the "tastes"
Or also:
"words drift into flavors and scents " to express that one is lost to a bombardment of perfumes, colors, tastes and all else

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: love it!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, I live in a place like this in Italy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when there are no more words, scents and flavours take over


Explanation:
Part of me says a literal translation would be better though because the italian is a bit flowery for English taste.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: love this one too!/ Isn't your birthday, tomorrow? Tanti auguri a te!
1 min
  -> Grazie P... che memoria da elefante!! Adesso però preferisco dimenticare i compleanni!

agree  manducci
2 days25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the scents and flavours take over the words


Explanation:
yes indeed there are so many way one can write this. Here is another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-04 17:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was trying to emphasise that "scents" is a better word for profumi and flavours for "saporti" rather then the other way around.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: too literal, for my tastes
13 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tastes and smells begin where words end


Explanation:
why not just the obvious translation? the simplicity is lovely.

pomiglia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when/where words fail, the scents and flavours take over/ speak for themselves


Explanation:
or: "the scents and flavours speak louder than words"/
"mere words cannot begin to describe the scents and flavours ..."

Just a few more variations on the theme!

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: I like "where words fail" too.
3 days21 hrs