KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

offerta meeting

English translation: "meeting" package


11:48 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: offerta meeting
sentence (about meeting and congress, brochure of an hotel) : L’offerta meeting viene completata da una ristorazione d'eccellenza.
thanks!
Kookie
English translation:"meeting" package
Explanation:
By offerta they intend the all inclusive meeting package offered by the hotel which also includes ....etc.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conference PackageVittorina Klingbeil
4Meeting and conference services
Hilary Bruce
4"meeting" packageNicholas Hunt
3meeting organisation
Costanza T.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting organisation


Explanation:
in questo caso per "offerta" s'intende il servizio "organizzazione" meeting.

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"meeting" package


Explanation:
By offerta they intend the all inclusive meeting package offered by the hotel which also includes ....etc.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conference Package


Explanation:
I think the "offerta" refers to a package deal/special rate. I also work in the hotel reservation industry and this is what we call these.

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Ghisu: i think thi is more complete if the offer includes both meetings and conferences
11 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting and conference services


Explanation:
I would be inclined to refer to both meetings and conferences.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12