KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

alta caratura

English translation: top class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alta caratura
English translation:top class
Entered by: Loretta Bertoli

07:22 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: alta caratura
Describing a restaurant:
Voglio creare un locale di altissima caratura, che, insieme all’albergo, possa rappresentare un elemento d’attrazione ...

High level, high class? I haven't seen this used in this context before.
Juliet Halewood
top class
Explanation:
you got the meaning, high/top class can do ...
Selected response from:

Loretta Bertoli
Grading comment
Thanks! You confirmed what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upscale or high end
K Donnelly
4five stars restaurantaura paraschivescu
3 +1top classLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top class


Explanation:
you got the meaning, high/top class can do ...

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! You confirmed what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Top class
4 hrs
  -> grazie Raffaella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five stars restaurant


Explanation:
potresti usare la categorizzazione delle guide per indicare un ristorante di alto livello, sia dal punto di vista gastronomico che del servizio e dell'ambientazione


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restaurant_rating
aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscale or high end


Explanation:
"upscale" and "high end" are usually used in the US to descibe high quality restaurants.

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4