KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

albergo diffuso

English translation: (local) community (distributed) hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albergo diffuso
English translation:(local) community (distributed) hotel

14:28 Nov 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: albergo diffuso
un albergo in cui gli alloggi di varie dimensioni sono ospitati in edifici inutilizzati in piccoli borghi di particolare interesse storico.....si tratta di un progetto nell'ambito di InterregIV C
stefania
(local) community (distributed) hotel
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, since Interreg does local neighbourhood "community involvement" planning and development programmes. Often these documents are required to reach a "broad" audience for whom words like "diffuse" might be difficult to understand.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thans a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"diffused/diffuse hotel"
Raffaella Panigada
4horizontal hotel
Alessandra Renna
4(local) community (distributed) hotel
James (Jim) Davis
3"spread" hotel
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal hotel


Explanation:
"The Hotel Huerto del Cura is located in beautiful natural surroundings and opposite the famous eponymous Gardens, one of Europe’s most famous plantations.

In keeping with its philosophy as a “horizontal hotel”, its rooms, in the form of bungalows, are distributed throughout its vast, well-tended garden. "
http://www.turismedelx.com/en/hoteles/1/Huerto_del_Cura

"A central building with the reception and the restaurant, not far away the rooms are located in buildings in the old town:
this is the “horizontal hotel”. A central building with the reception and the restaurant, not far away the rooms are located in buildings in the old town: this is the “horizontal hotel”.
http://www.ideeinvacanza.it/guide/S4/INVINVS40050-alloggiare...

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do;jse...



Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"spread" hotel


Explanation:
un'idea
http://www.cimoliana.com/eng/index_ing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-11-10 14:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nachod.eu/tone/stahnout/prezentace/Euroleader Pre...
finora ho torvato tutte traduzioni dall'italiano... ma ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2007-11-10 15:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti lasciare il termine in italiano e mettere la traduzione tra parentesi

assomiglia un po' all'apartment hotel - vedi http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apartment_hotel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2007-11-10 15:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Stefania,
dopo altre ricerche penso che, essendo l'albergo diffuso una formula italiana, potresti lasciare il termine in italiano e l'eventuale traduzione tra parentesi... ma questa è solo la mia idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2007-11-10 15:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se fai una ricerca avanzata con google nei siti uk per esempio, molti riscontri di ****albergo diffuso***
un esempio: http://www.realinvest.co.uk/holidayhomesitaly/italianpropert...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-10 15:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altre opzioni per la traduzione, ma resto dell'idea che il termine è meglio lasciarlo in italiano:
A particularly interesting example of the competitive value of on-line technologies is the ****“virtual hotel” or “albergo diffuso”*****, where a group of small B&B providers collaborate to create a common front office to take care of promotion, sales, customer interface,
registration and scheduling, while the actual physical facilities remain distributed within a
town or small service area (Mandelli and La Rocca, 2005)
Mandelli, A., A. La Rocca (2005). “Distributed and dynamic supply chains in the
heritage tourism: the case of*** “distributed hospitality” (albergo diffuso) ***in Italy”,
IMP Working Paper, USI Lugano, Italy (da Information Services in the US Economy: Value, Jobs and Management ... pagina 11)

Daniel Kihlgren, the half-Swedish heir to a concrete fortune, discovered the little town, abandoned to sunlight and lizards, while touring the area on his ancient BMW. There is no equivalent to English Heritage, and he was fired with a passion to conserve these lesser historical sites, beginning to buy up as much as he could in the late 1990s. His plan was delicate restoration and the creation of an ****albergo diffuso – a hotel 'diffused' around the town****. He has bought up several other abandoned villages since, and stabilising their forgotten beauties has become his life's work. (da un articolo del TIMES online : http://travel.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/travel/de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-10 15:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e ancora: http://www.hotelmatrix.co.uk/italy/hotels_in_mottola/villagg...

This property is a new innovative definition of hotel called " Albergo Diffuso" . Rooms are old flats independent from each other located in the narrow streets of this old medieval village . Services are the same than in a hotel and breakfast is served in a local bar - This is a unique kind of accomodations for those travellers who want to experience the real life of this village ! DC 07/06

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"diffused/diffuse hotel"


Explanation:
Per quanto non suonino affatto bene (almeno a me), in rete si trovano varie occorrenze di questo evidente calco dell'italiano, nella maggior parte dei casi tra virgolette proprio per indicare il prestito.

Sauris- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The "Sauris" diffused hotel comprises 28 lodgings, amounting to an overall 130 bed places, set in traditional buildings in the historic centres of Sauris; ...
turismoruralefvg.com/page.php?n=7&l=2&strid=8 - 35k -

Trullincanto hotel Castellana Grotte, Castellana GrotteTRULLINCANTO is a diffused hotel, situated in the historic centre of Alberobello, are Trulli with cone and flashing vault. All Trulli have been refurbished ...
www.discover-hotels.com/hotel.php?co=it&city=-114470&affid=...

Faroe Islands (Denmark) and Carnia (Friuli, Italy) [Faroer ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... as much is possible, such uniqueness (also with the creation of the "diffused hotel"). Inclusive of their special relationship with the environment, ...
users.libero.it/f-pelli/f-pelli.document3.html


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: During the restoration of the old houses in the medieval centre, Albergo Diffuso (Spread Hotel) was created. http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/services/tourism/doc/destinat...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Halifax :-)

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(local) community (distributed) hotel


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, since Interreg does local neighbourhood "community involvement" planning and development programmes. Often these documents are required to reach a "broad" audience for whom words like "diffuse" might be difficult to understand.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22Int...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thans a lot




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Umberto Cassano, Gloria Cabalisti, Alessandra Renna