KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

fortemente scenografico

English translation: highly theatrical


11:42 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: fortemente scenografico
La città fu totalmente riedificata sul modello delle antiche città asiatiche, assumendo un assetto fortemente scenografico.

I don't like what I've come up with which is "highly spectacular" and wondered whether someone else had a bright idea. Thanks.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:highly theatrical
Explanation:
your wish is my command
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
this fits my translation best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4very pictoresque
Vittorio Preite
4powefully evocative
Valerie Scaletta
3 +1highly evocative
Sarah Cuminetti
3highly theatricalxxxCMJ_Trans
3highly remarkablePnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly evocative


Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind.

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: mi piace
10 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powefully evocative


Explanation:
powerfully evocative

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
very pictoresque


Explanation:
my offering

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! it's an excellent suggestion.

Asker: How often I have wished I could choose more than one answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I was going to post this but with likethis: "picturesque" ,-)
1 hr
  -> yes. done in a hurry, but wasn't picked anyway.

agree  Tom in London: I agree, but it's spelled "picturesque"
1 hr
  -> yes. done in a hurry, but wasn't picked anyway.

agree  Paul O'Brien: you can't winnem all. anyway, the one chosen was very apt.
1 hr
  -> thanks, but wasn't picked ....

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> grazie ML

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly remarkable


Explanation:
It is worthy of notice/attracting notice.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly theatrical


Explanation:
your wish is my command

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
this fits my translation best. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)