KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

sotto casa

English translation: from the moment you step out of your front door


21:31 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Cruise brochure
Italian term or phrase: sotto casa
Here is the phrase in context:

La vacanza comincia già sotto casa.

Any ideas from native speakers very welcome:)
antster
United Kingdom
English translation:from the moment you step out of your front door
Explanation:
is one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 21:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the holiday begins as soon as you leave the house"
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. This seems the most popular solution:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6from the moment you step out of your front door
sarahca
4 +3La vacanza comincia già sotto casa.
Tom in London
4 +2from your own doorstep
Paul O'Brien
5on your doorstepGhissy
3 +1The moment you leave your doorstep
Gad Kohenov
3on your doorstep
jacji
3just around the corner
Adele Oliveri
3beyond your doorstepxxxmoranna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from the moment you step out of your front door


Explanation:
is one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 21:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the holiday begins as soon as you leave the house"


sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. This seems the most popular solution:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: like it
10 hrs
  -> thanks Simon :)

agree  Hilary Bruce
11 hrs
  -> thanks Hilary!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
11 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree!

agree  xxxVanda Wilcox
13 hrs
  -> thank you Vanda!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Iveta Ivanova
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvette!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The moment you leave your doorstep


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilita.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
11 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from your own doorstep


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="from your own doorstep...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
10 hrs

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La vacanza comincia già sotto casa.


Explanation:
The holiday begins as soon as you leave your house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-06 22:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, I typed my suggestion in the wrong place

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
9 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just around the corner


Explanation:
not quite literal, but it may work :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond your doorstep


Explanation:
The holiday begins just beyond your doorstep

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on your doorstep


Explanation:
So the idea that even before leaving your house, just standing on your doorstep, your holiday begins

jacji
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on your doorstep


Explanation:
this is the most commonly used term

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish