KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Museo Diffuso

English translation: Museo Diffuso / open air museum


16:53 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / I know what they mean, but I am not sure if an equivalent 'official' English expression exists...
Italian term or phrase: Museo Diffuso
Il Museo Diffuso raccoglie memorie e manufatti che rievocano mestieri tradizionali legati all'uso delle risorse naturali, al mondo mezzadrile, alle tracce del popolamento antico, alle credenze religiose, alla produzione di oggetti d’arte. E’ stato ideato, anche, come laboratorio permanente per la salvaguardia e valorizzazione del paesaggio, per attivare un sistema di costante manutenzione del territorio e per sottolineare peculiarità dell’area su cui agisce. Il Museo Diffuso si configura oggi come sistema di relazioni fra elementi qualitativamente differenziati che si identificano in Punti Museali, Laboratori e Itinerari; questi sono organizzati in Sistemi: naturalistico, demo-etno-antropologico, dei beni artistici e dei beni architettonici
BrigitteC
English translation:Museo Diffuso / open air museum
Explanation:
I guess it's a very Italian expression, it generally indicates that it's not a "normal" museum, but a sort of "extended" museum, including perhaps a building proper, then sculptures scattered around town, or relevant "percorsi", sites of interest,.... maybe in two or more locations or even across a whole territory. So it's orme of a "conceptual" museum than an actual one. I'm VERY interested in any more suitable English equivalent !
Selected response from:

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah! I think yours is the best solution, although I did not use it in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nation-wide museum network
Gemma Monco Waters
4 +1Museo Diffuso / open air museum
Sarah Cuminetti
3region-wide museum network
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
region-wide museum network


Explanation:
I know what they mean too but having worked on museum projects, and taken an interest in museology, I've never come across this concept in the English-speaking world. I'd be interested to know if there is a more succinct English term than the one I suggested

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tom! I'll think about it :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: It's certainly a network, but not of "museums" in the traditional sense of the word.
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nation-wide museum network


Explanation:
It does ot say it is located only in one region, so i suppose they mean that it covers the whole italian territory

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Thank you Desiree

agree  glorija
3 hrs
  -> thank you glorija

disagree  WendellR: Nope, we're not talking about a nationwide effort of any kind here.
16 hrs
  -> so what the hell are we talking about? why don't you suggest an answer?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Museo Diffuso / open air museum


Explanation:
I guess it's a very Italian expression, it generally indicates that it's not a "normal" museum, but a sort of "extended" museum, including perhaps a building proper, then sculptures scattered around town, or relevant "percorsi", sites of interest,.... maybe in two or more locations or even across a whole territory. So it's orme of a "conceptual" museum than an actual one. I'm VERY interested in any more suitable English equivalent !


Example sentence(s):
  • "open air" museum (or museo diffuso)

    Reference: http://www.aeaconsulting.com/site/platformv3i3d.html
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah! I think yours is the best solution, although I did not use it in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Yes, this is the concept. I've used "museum w/o walls" or "museum w/o borders" in the past, but I rather like "Extended Museum."
6 mins
  -> Extended is a very interesting solution indeed! Thanks!

agree  Pnina: open air museum.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina!

disagree  panterino: the aim of a museo diffuso is to link art works conserved in different places. An open air museum is very different, it is basically an exhibition of art pieces in an open air space.
2215 days