KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Polo Museale

English translation: Polo Museale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Polo Museale
English translation:Polo Museale
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:02 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Polo Museale
il Polo Museale comprende i più famosi musei di (...) Would Muesum "Park" be the right way of translating this Italian concept??? or would "Network" or "Hub" be better???
BrigitteC
Polo Museale
Explanation:
I mean, it's what they seem to like to call it, its original name. From the link above:

The Polo Museale Fiorentino is an institution which administers the largest ensemble of art works in Italy. ...The purpose of the Polo Museale is to care for the immense artistic heritage The purpose of the Polo Museale is to care for the immense artistic heritage preserved in its museums, villas, historical gardens and conventual buildings, that has been handed down from the glorious past of the city of Florence and its territory; first and foremost from the Medici collections, and later added to by the Lorraine and Savoy rulers and finally by acquisitions made by the State from ecclesiastical and private collections.

The Polo Museale of Florence is part of the State administration of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage. It is run by a Superintendent, who is also a qualified art historian, in the person of Cristina Acidini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entered it as an answer because it didn't seem to want to accept my "note" above and got stuck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-17 11:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if in inverted commas, as here:

...As with many Italian palazzi one has to enter the building in order to truly appreciate its architecture.

Control of the palazzo, today transformed from royal palace to museum, is in the hands of the Italian state through the "Polo Museale Fiorentino", an institution which administers twenty museums, including the Uffizi Gallery, and has ultimate responsibility for 250,000 catalogued works of art.[20] In spite of its metamorphosis from royal residence to a state-owned public building, the palazzo, sitting on its elevated site overlooking Florence, still retains the air and atmosphere of a private collection in a grand house. This is to a great extent thanks to the organisation "Amici di Palazzo Pitti" (Friends of the Palazzo Pitti), a group of volunteers and patrons founded in 1996, which raises funds and makes suggestions for the ongoing maintenance of the palazzo and the collections, and for the continuing improvement of their visual display.[21]
...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzo_Pitti
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and sorry for keeping you waiting :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Polo Museale
Rachel Fell
4 +2Florence / This city of culture with ....(in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5museum network
Gemma Monco Waters
4a complex of museumsPnina
4 -1Museum Pole
Giovanni Pizzati
3Museum hub
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Museum hub


Explanation:
that's what I've used in the past.
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q="muse...


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: I'd avoid any attempt to translate "pole" literally unless you know it's the "main" museum w/a series of satellites (not the case here).
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Museum Pole


Explanation:
http://www.europaconcorsi.com/db/rec/index.php?page=4&tipolo...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: We really have to stop using bad translations on the internet as precedent for new bad translations.
16 hrs
  -> Wendell, I see also so many non Italian native here that pretend to translate good Italian. We are here to exchange our experience and to try learning as long as we live. It's useless to be so unpolite with rating. See above also.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Florence / This city of culture with ....(in context)


Explanation:
An idea, I would try and step round "polo". Its always a thorn to translate unless you have two poles. Otherwise, you use centre, but that would suggest a single site. "Florence famous for its magnificent museums.... " something like that, but if you only give half a line of source text.ì, and there is Paul, ever so generous with source text in his own questions actually asking for more.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I have very little context myself... It's just a header in a list of Museums and tourist attractions... I might even follow Rachel's suggestion here..... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
18 mins

agree  WendellR: Yep; I think this is the best solution, if you don't leave in Italian as Rachel suggests.
16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
museum network


Explanation:
It goes with the other definition

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Polo Museale


Explanation:
I mean, it's what they seem to like to call it, its original name. From the link above:

The Polo Museale Fiorentino is an institution which administers the largest ensemble of art works in Italy. ...The purpose of the Polo Museale is to care for the immense artistic heritage The purpose of the Polo Museale is to care for the immense artistic heritage preserved in its museums, villas, historical gardens and conventual buildings, that has been handed down from the glorious past of the city of Florence and its territory; first and foremost from the Medici collections, and later added to by the Lorraine and Savoy rulers and finally by acquisitions made by the State from ecclesiastical and private collections.

The Polo Museale of Florence is part of the State administration of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage. It is run by a Superintendent, who is also a qualified art historian, in the person of Cristina Acidini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entered it as an answer because it didn't seem to want to accept my "note" above and got stuck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-17 11:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if in inverted commas, as here:

...As with many Italian palazzi one has to enter the building in order to truly appreciate its architecture.

Control of the palazzo, today transformed from royal palace to museum, is in the hands of the Italian state through the "Polo Museale Fiorentino", an institution which administers twenty museums, including the Uffizi Gallery, and has ultimate responsibility for 250,000 catalogued works of art.[20] In spite of its metamorphosis from royal residence to a state-owned public building, the palazzo, sitting on its elevated site overlooking Florence, still retains the air and atmosphere of a private collection in a grand house. This is to a great extent thanks to the organisation "Amici di Palazzo Pitti" (Friends of the Palazzo Pitti), a group of volunteers and patrons founded in 1996, which raises funds and makes suggestions for the ongoing maintenance of the palazzo and the collections, and for the continuing improvement of their visual display.[21]
...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzo_Pitti

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and sorry for keeping you waiting :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Thank you Desiree:-)

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: absolutely, also because it's the name of the institution - Besides in Arts, Italian always sounds better, esp. with Florence and other such "old beauties";-)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah - yes, its name

agree  WendellR: Yes, this could work if you can provide enough context not to leave the reader wondering.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendell

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Since this seems to be a proper noun, which I didn't know before I posted, then it should be left in Italian with explanation woven in.
17 hrs
  -> Quite - thanks, Jim:-)

agree  Tom in London: yes, this might be the best option....or this page will turn into a "polo suggerimenti" !!!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a complex of museums


Explanation:
for example, a complex of museums dedicated to science/for preserving culture and the arts.
One of the meanings of "complex" is "a whole composed of interconnected or interwoven parts."
www.answers.com/topic/complex

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8