KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

conferiscono agli spazi una sostanza magica

English translation: they impart a magical quality to the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conferiscono agli spazi una sostanza magica
English translation:they impart a magical quality to the area
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

13:58 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: conferiscono agli spazi una sostanza magica
Talking about Rome: Quando il sole basso sull’orizzonte e le ombre lunghe conferiscono agli spazi una sostanza magica fatta di pietra e di sogni, l’ebrezza dell’estasi diventa un brivido fugace.
Juliet Halewood
they impart a magical quality to the area
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Desiree Bonfiglio
Grading comment
Thanks, Desiree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confer an aura or magic on the squares
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1they impart a magical quality to the areaDesiree Bonfiglio
4unite to create a magical essence_Vivi_
3 +1Bestow/confer a magical substance to the spaces
Gad Kohenov
4They add a magical dimension/confer a magic aura
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they impart a magical quality to the area


Explanation:
a suggestion

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Desiree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
15 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They add a magical dimension/confer a magic aura


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestow/confer a magical substance to the spaces


Explanation:
My rendition.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confer an aura or magic on the squares


Explanation:
"confer an aura or magic on the squares composed of stone and dreams"
I feel that "spazi" should be translated by squares, because it would sound natural to the tourist reader and of course half of the "spazi" are in fact squares (le piazze)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
38 mins

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unite to create a magical essence


Explanation:
Quando il sole basso sull’orizzonte e le ombre lunghe "unite to create a magical essence" fatta da pietra.....

_Vivi_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish