KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

fa della misura e dell’essenzialità il suo metro

English translation: clean line and form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fa della misura e dell’essenzialità il suo metro
English translation:clean line and form
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:01 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: fa della misura e dell’essenzialità il suo metro
A hotel in Rome:
Allora, l’incoerenza urbanistica con la sua diversità di stili, di epoche, con una gamma cromatica ocra che tende all’arancione e che segna da sempre il fascino sottile di Roma, pare ricomporsi nell’austero aspetto di un edificio che dal 1818, fa della misura e dell’essenzialità il suo metro.
Juliet Halewood
clean line and form
Explanation:
"distinguished by its clean line and form since..."
Since it is to be read by tourism, rather than art critics or architects, the "meter" is best gleaned out.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James. A great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clean line and form
James (Jim) Davis
5it's defined by measure and essentialy
Gemma Monco Waters
4 +1is distinguished for its restraint and simplicity
Tom in London
3 +1makes balance and essentiality/simplicity/austerity its hallmark
Raffaella Panigada
3makes proportion and succinctness its yardstick
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes proportion and succinctness its yardstick


Explanation:
My contribution.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes balance and essentiality/simplicity/austerity its hallmark


Explanation:
My first thought was "trademark" but I wouldn't use it for old buildings. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-30 15:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "distinguishes itself for its balance and essentiality"

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Vivi_: good translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean line and form


Explanation:
"distinguished by its clean line and form since..."
Since it is to be read by tourism, rather than art critics or architects, the "meter" is best gleaned out.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks James. A great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano: Sure ! A high-flown register would misfire badly here.
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is distinguished for its restraint and simplicity


Explanation:
try this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 17:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With terms such as "incoerenza urbanistica" and "gamma cromatica" I don't think the source text is aimed at the casual tourist.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's defined by measure and essentialy


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-31 08:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that I wrote essentialy instead of essentiality.
Tiredeness takes its toll

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6