KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Il suo gigantismo nella bellezza

English translation: The enormity of its beauty...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il suo gigantismo nella bellezza
English translation:The enormity of its beauty...
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:11 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Rome
Italian term or phrase: Il suo gigantismo nella bellezza
Talking about Rome: Con il sole che accarezza i mattoni ed i marmi bianchi dei palazzi e delle case, insinuandosi tra Fori imperiali, cortili segreti, cupole e fontane. Il suo gigantismo nella bellezza, nella storia dei monumenti e dello scrigno dei capolavori d’arte, paiono moltiplicarsi in maniera esponenziale, ...

Any help much appreciated.
Juliet Halewood
The enormity of its beauty...
Explanation:
This is really just my interpretation; I realise I could be right off the track but when I think of Rome, I think of how incredible it is, where everything seems to be larger than life.
Have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-01 10:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say I like Monia's magnitude probably more than my enormity but I think it should be rephrased
Selected response from:

Nina Taranto
Grading comment
Thanks, ninat, this is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5its beautiful magnitude
Cristina intern
4The magnitude of its beauty
Cristina intern
4Its magnitude in beauty
Monia Di Martino
4its magnificent beautyCinzia Bertoletti
2 +1The enormity of its beauty...Nina Taranto
3its immense beautyPnina
3It's beauty on a large scale
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its magnitude in beauty


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The enormity of its beauty...


Explanation:
This is really just my interpretation; I realise I could be right off the track but when I think of Rome, I think of how incredible it is, where everything seems to be larger than life.
Have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-01 10:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say I like Monia's magnitude probably more than my enormity but I think it should be rephrased

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, ninat, this is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's beauty on a large scale


Explanation:
My intepretation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinzia Bertoletti: "its" (possessive adj), not "it's" (verb) !
3 mins
  -> Nothing to get exicted about, it's a typo. I don't give a "red" to people I use "neutral".

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its magnificent beauty


Explanation:
Monia and Ninat's suggestions are fine but still sound "Italian" rather than English...

I think this may go...

Cinzia Bertoletti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its beautiful magnitude


Explanation:
- la "bellezza" va qui vista come attributo di magnitude.
- *magnitude of the city* è un'espressione già usata, vedi:
<;www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g60763-d587661-r1423472... >
Visit TripAdvisor for "Beautiful", one of 146 traveler reviews of Top of the ... breathtaking and gave us a good idea of the sheer magnitude of the city. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-01 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire:
la *bellezza* va vista come attributo di gigantismo ("magnitude")!

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its immense beauty


Explanation:
The expression "immense beauty" gives 38,300 Google hits.
Here are 2 examples of its usage.
1. "I travelled in Europe and decided late in 1988 to visit a country called Canada. I had heard and read about its immense beauty and natural wonders..."
2. "Welcome to Nepal, the land of immense beauty and cultural diversity!"


    Reference: http://www.theherald.co.za/expat/expat1.htm
    Reference: http://www.adventuredreams.com/
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The magnitude of its beauty


Explanation:
gigantismo = Magnitude
"The magnitude of its beauty, its history..."

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15