KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

gli opposti potessero smussarsi

English translation: opposites could soothe each other or tone each other down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gli opposti potessero smussarsi
English translation:opposites could soothe each other or tone each other down
Entered by: Desiree Bonfiglio

12:10 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Rome
Italian term or phrase: gli opposti potessero smussarsi
Thanks for all your answers up to now, they've been a great help. Here's another for you!! Tutto qui appare inconciliabile eppure compatibile. Come se le differenze si annullassero e gli opposti potessero smussarsi, in una cornice dominata da tramonti dorati e da una pregiudiziale dismisura.
Juliet Halewood
opposites could soothe each other or tone each other down
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Desiree Bonfiglio
Grading comment
Thanks, Desiree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the opposites could smooth
Olga Buongiorno
4the opposites could be softened
Cristina intern
3 +1opposites could soothe each other or tone each other downDesiree Bonfiglio
3could blur each other's edges
Ernestine Shargool
3opposites could become more well-roundedPnina
2and the extremes could be softenedNina Taranto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the opposites could smooth


Explanation:
Penso potresti tadurre così

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Florcy!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and the extremes could be softened


Explanation:
Wow, fun translation, a bit flowery perhaps

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposites could soothe each other or tone each other down


Explanation:
another possibility

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Desiree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
58 mins
  -> thank you Mary.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could blur each other's edges


Explanation:
It has painterly connotations, which seems appropriate.

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposites could become more well-rounded


Explanation:
and co-exist/reconcile

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opposites could be softened


Explanation:
to soft = make or become soft

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15