KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

il limite e il segno di una dimensione salvifica

English translation: limit and sign of (a dimension of) eternal salvation


16:22 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Trieste
Italian term or phrase: il limite e il segno di una dimensione salvifica
Another article, this time about Trieste, in the same "flowery" language as my other questions:
Trieste, la si percepisce. In tutta la sua interezza. Diventando il limite e nel contempo il segno di una dimensione salvifica, nell’incanalare il portato fluente di una cultura fortemente connotata...
Juliet Halewood
English translation:limit and sign of (a dimension of) eternal salvation
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the limit and sign of a salvation dimension
Cristina intern
4 +1limit and sign of (a dimension of) eternal salvation
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4It borders on a redemptive dimension of which it also becomes symbolic
Nadia Ayoub
3Becoming at the same time the borderline and sign of a reediming dimension
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit and sign of (a dimension of) eternal salvation


Explanation:
..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Becoming at the same time the borderline and sign of a reediming dimension


Explanation:
Do you have the date. History can provide a clue.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It borders on a redemptive dimension of which it also becomes symbolic


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the limit and sign of a salvation dimension


Explanation:
"... risk of effacing the main **dimension of salvation** which is spiritual and presuming ... The gospel does not limit salvation to the inner and invisible man. ..."

"One of the fundamental signs of an authentic Christian community is its ..... For more theoretical discussion of **dimensions of salvation** in terms of what ..."



    Reference: http://www.etf.edu/Dissertations/Scharfenberg_Summary.pdf
    Reference: http://www.spiritualitytoday.org/spir2day/91433hilkert.html
Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15